Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Appreciated that its free. I am a senior citizen

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37803
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Appreciated that it's free. I am a senior citizen and cannot afford anymore further fees. I will let the city decide what course I will take but I am pretty sure that there is a trespass violation by our neighbour. I will present all the photos and other pertinent data to the department. Thank you again. Of course, I will ask more questions when deemed important. Yours truly, XXXXX

 



Already Tried:
I wrote letters when he initiated or created this controversy. The problem is, he cannot comprehend what I have written. He complained that he owned more than what was defined by the footpath. I pointed out to him that he has only 11 inches wide of property from the property line. He dumped gravel 24 inches wide and has made our front lawn ugly, not green anymore. Further, he accused me of causing grass stained on his walls, when in fact, it is algae that is growing the whole side of his house

Submitted: 364 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$32
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 364 days and 12 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

He is a really difficult person to live beside and I am sorry about that.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think you are in a strong position in that you are right so you will likely succeed but the sad thing is this is a neighbour!

Customer :

He has written intimidating letters but I am going to apply my knowledge in real estate and criminology. I tried to be nice to them but now I think I will use a stronger response. No more Mr. Nice Guy this time. I will be firm and fight to the teeth with the help of the By-Law Dept. I wrote him a letter re" Love thy neighbour as thyself" etc. because we are Christians. At this point, no such thing. All our reighbours agree on the arrogance of this particular neighbour and they really behind us. Thank you again.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37803
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 363 days and 3 hours ago.

You are very welcome and please keep me posted.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan