Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in Nova Scotia, Canada. My former employers caught

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37315
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

I am in Nova Scotia, Canada.

My former employers caught me stealing money from them and did not go to the police. Instead, I am to repay them an amount. Their lawyer sent me a Promissory Note which I am to sign and return, stating that I will repay the entire amount owed by May 31, 2012. As I do not have the ability to repay the entire amount, I asked to have the payment split into monthly amounts. They generously agreed to this. Now, I am being told that I still have to sign the Promissory Note but when I asked if the date should be changed to reflect the payment plan, I was told: " If the promissory note’s date is changed there is no acknowledgment that the debt is due. For the agreement to proceed you must sign the note confirming it is due and payable now." So, the only thing I have stating that they agree to let me repay the debt over time is an email from the lawyer which says that the company will honour the plan as long as I do (meaning that if a cheque bounces, the company will "exercise it full rights under the law.")

I understand that given what I did it sounds ridiculous of me to say this but I'm not sure if I trust this. If I sign and return the note, could they turn around and demand immediate payment? In cases where a payment plan has been set up, is the promissory note's date changed or is it totally fine that the date on the document is well before when the debt will actually be paid?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Submitted: 332 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$32
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 332 days and 21 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

What province is this?

Debra Thal (username) :

Sorry

Debra Thal (username) :

I see it's NS.

Debra Thal (username) :

When did you steal the money?

Customer :

From 2010-2011

Debra Thal (username) :

OK

Debra Thal (username) :

How much money is involved here?

Customer :

26,000

Customer :

They have agreed to an initial payment of $1,000 and then I am to give them 50 post dated cheques for $500

Customer :

They have agreed to the repayment schedule because I have been unable to secure a loan to repay them all at once and I have no assets to sell - if they tried to sue me, I believe I am judgement proof

Customer :

I just want to make sure that it's okay that the promissory note is okay, even if it's dated incorrectly

Debra Thal (username) :

That's a lot of money and it's a serious criminal offence as you likely know. The amount is over $5000 which makes it more serious and you were in a position of trust which makes it much more serious.

I am not sure you have much choice in terms of trusting them.

They can call the police and sue you. You are not Judgment proof. They can garnish your wages or seize assets once you do have them.

But here's what I suggest.

I think you should see a lawyer, face to face, and I don't think you should sign a thing before you do.

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

Let me find the number for you.

Debra Thal (username) :

The number is:

Debra Thal (username) :

Call XXX-XXXX in Halifax or 1 (XXX) XXX-XXXX toll free in Nova Scotia.

Debra Thal (username) :

You need actual legal advice rather than just relying on general legal information that you can get from me.

Debra Thal (username) :

You need a lawyer to evaluate what happened, when, what they are saying and what the note will say.

Customer :

Okay, thank you so much.

Debra Thal (username) :

You cannot consider signing a legal document without doing this.

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37315
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 332 days and 21 hours ago.

Actually, I am afraid that if I go to a lawyer and they suggest some sort of change to the note, that my former employers will just become angry (perhaps in thinking that I am trying to "fight" them on it) and they will call off the payment plan and call the police. I am grateful that they are not pressing charges and I just want to be careful that they don't, so wouldn't I be wise to just do whatever they ask of me?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 332 days and 21 hours ago.

No

The lawyer is smart and will understand what your concerns are.

So I think you should see a lawyer for sure.

Then decide how best to proceed.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37315
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
147 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC