Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

in regards XXXXX XXXXX company contest rules, in budapest, Hungary,

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37462
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

in regards XXXXX XXXXX company contest rules, in budapest, Hungary, specially one called, International foundationin the payments of gains aka I.F.P.G.
my address is in Saskatchewan and their office is in hungary. they sent me a letter stating that I have one a prize and to send them $50 to pay for there services to send me this cash prize, the letter says to send it back with the payment of $50 within the required delays, but one said by 10 days, and on the other letter is stated 30 days and then it mentions by the end of the year 2012. so which reply delay is the correct one or my prize will be given to someone else. Is it 10 business days or consecutive days also that I am to have the letter back to them to be valid.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Saskatchewan

Already Tried:
nothing just wondering what is the law on in regards XX XXXX contest

Submitted: 341 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 341 days and 4 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

I am sorry to tell you this but this is most likely a scam.

Debra Thal (username) :

We hear questions like this many times a week.

Debra Thal (username) :

It's never the case that you can win without buying a ticket.

Debra Thal (username) :

And it's never the case that you have to pay to get a prize.

Debra Thal (username) :

There are many, many scams like this that victimize people over the internet.

Debra Thal (username) :

If you pay them $50 they will just ask for more unfortunately.

Debra Thal (username) :

This scam is listed here:

Debra Thal (username) :

http://stevedowne.wordpress.com/2010/02/17/more-postal-scams/

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 37462
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan