How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Debra Thal Your Own Question
Debra Thal, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 78128
Experience: Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra Thal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DEBRA I NEED YOUR HELP ASAP!

Customer Question

DEBRA I NEED YOUR HELP ASAP! Case #XXXXX Mother is again claiming that the child has diarrhea (after spending the day with us and while he did have some gas, he didn't have any issues like that all day) and then saying that he now has a fever!? What can we do to protect ourselves from what she is clearly trying to do (make it look like we're hurting this child, whether intentionally or unintentionally)???

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 1 year ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

She is nuts of course but the fact he has a fever clearly means that you did not feed him something that was bad for him.

Debra Thal (username) :

If he has a fever then he's sick and he got sick and you didn't make him sick.

Customer :

I just don't know what we can do to protect ourselves from this kind of nonsense, she keeps upping the ante and I don't know what she's going to come up with next.

Debra Thal (username) :

She is not going to stop.

Customer :

That's what worries us. What can we do to make sure that she is seen for the liar that she is?

Debra Thal (username) :

I think all you can do is keep a log of all that she says and does and make sure it's accurate.

Debra Thal (username) :

But her saying he came home with a fever is a ridiculous point if she wants to blame you for something.

Customer :

I think so to, I don't really know what other options are available.

Debra Thal (username) :

Just record what she says in your log and ignore her otherwise.

No Judge is going to care if she says the child came home with a fever,

Customer :

She is saying that he saw a doctor and that he has strep throat apparently!? He had little sniffles from the time we picked him up, but he was playful and happy and no sign of a fever or diarrhea ALL DAY! But she chastises us almost as if we are oblivious to signs and symptoms of a flu or fever or anything else. Also, the diarrhea, the insinuation is that again, we're feeding him improperly (in her eyes) and we are responsible for him having diarrhea...

Debra Thal (username) :

But if he had strep throat, while that's too bad for the little guy, but what's her point?

Debra Thal (username) :

Kids get sick and no one is to blame.

Debra Thal (username) :

And he clearly came to your house having already been exposed to the bug anyway.

Customer :

Exactly! She is making it sound as though we're completely incompetent and don't even know the signs of when a child is unwell or under the weather (she sent a message saying "Did you not realize that the child has a fever!?"

Debra Thal (username) :

But so what if he did.

Debra Thal (username) :

I don't get it.

Debra Thal (username) :

If he's sick then he's sick.

Debra Thal (username) :

You weren't running around in the snow with him.

Debra Thal (username) :

He was acting fine and you kept him safe and happy.

Customer :

Just to put it out there that we should have known, and that we must be the dumbest people on the planet!

Debra Thal (username) :

Then I must be too.

Customer :

He was totally running around, having fun, eating, etc. Nothing out of the ordinary.

Debra Thal (username) :

I took my daughter to my brother's mother's day brunch today.

Customer :

Right!? She must be the foremost on parenting!

Customer :

Awwwwww... did you have a good day??

Debra Thal (username) :

She is 23 and both she and I didn't know she was going to get sick. But now she has the stomach flu.

Debra Thal (username) :

And I am sure my whole family will get sick.

Debra Thal (username) :

But no one is saying I am a bad mother (I hope!)

Debra Thal (username) :

And my daughter is almost a doctor.

Debra Thal (username) :

So we aren't idiots.

Debra Thal (username) :

This mother is just a nasty angry person.

Customer :

That's so true and I KNOW you're not an idiot!

Debra Thal (username) :

Thanks!

Debra Thal (username) :

So don't let the nonsense she spews out bother you.

Customer :

She is very evidently a nasty/angry person. We just want to be very careful with her accusations, as they can only get worse.

Customer :

Can I ask you another question (I'll start a new chat!)?

Debra Thal (username) :

Sure.

Customer :

Thanks, see you in a minute! And thank you for your help on this one :)

Debra Thal, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 78128
Experience: Lawyer
Debra Thal and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom Law's Avatar

    Tom Law

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1821
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom Law's Avatar

    Tom Law

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1821
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    823
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Me Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Me Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    92.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    692
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    147
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png CriminalLawyerTO's Avatar

    CriminalLawyerTO

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    92.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    570
    Lawyer
  • /img/opt/shirt.png stocean's Avatar

    stocean

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    lawyer with 11 years experience in civil and commercial litigation