Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, Debra. An update and a question. Stepdaughters mom has

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37949
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Hi, Debra. An update and a question. Stepdaughter's mom has now been told she will not get Costs for our filing for Contempt. Judge said given the history our filing was understandable. Also, SD's mom apparently has no more Legal Aid funding. The mom didn't tell us or give us the filed change, but when the mom made a proposal and my husband copied the attorney and said for her to go through her attorney to file a proper proposal addressing all issues, the former attorney had a copy of Form 4 to drop attorney couriered to us. Now my question is: If the mom decides to try to go to trial, having been told she has ZERO chance and not having changed how much she sees the child (though the judge said that's the only way things would change), do you think we could go into this Speak To on Monday and ask for a Summary Judgement?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
Ongoing litigation

Submitted: 379 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied379 days and 9 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

I cannot give legal advice but only information.

Debra Thal (username) :

And I also don't know all the details.

Debra Thal (username) :

But Summary Judgments in family law matters are extremely hard to get.

Debra Thal (username) :

Essentially you can succeed in the following cases/

Debra Thal (username) :

1) where it can be shown that there is no genuine issue requiring a trial

2) where a party’s pleading sets out no reasonable claim or defence, or

3) where the only genuine issue before the Court is a question of law.

Debra Thal (username) :

There has been a revision of Rule 20 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.

Customer :

Is there a genuine issue when the mom is asking the child be able to see her abuser? Not see the mom, but see the abuser? There is no reasonable claim or defence. The mom has been told that she has ZERO chance at trial and she hasn't been seeing the child anymore, even though told that the only way anything will ever change is if, over time, she sees the child more.

Customer :

Hmmm. Question of law. I guess that's more open-ended. It's not a question of law, it's a question of potentials and risk. Is it risky to let a child see someone who has abused her the last 3 times that she was allowed to see him?

Debra Thal (username) :

Rule 20 essentially makes it somewhat easier to succeed on a summary judgment application. It also provides for potential less onerous cost consequences should the application fail and so makes a summary judgment application a bit easier to consider.

One of the main differences in the revised Rule is that the old Rule only allowed for a summary judgment when there was no genuine issue for trial. Now, if there is no genuine issue “requiring a trial” then the Court should grant the motion.

And, now the motion Judge can actual consider evidence during the motion for summary judgment. In fact the Judge can actually hold a “mini-trial” and even go so far as to hear oral testimony.

The Judge can then grant the judgment, dismiss it, or make an order that specifies which facts are in dispute and what issues need to be tried.

In terms of costs the new Rule says that cost may be ordered on a substantial indemnity basis if one party brought the motion unreasonably on in bad faith.

Debra Thal (username) :

Your points are well taken but what you are arguing is likely for a Judge to determine based on evidence.

Customer :

Also, a reminder that there are over 100 pages of documentation of abuse and mom allowing abuse now in the files from CAS.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can try it but it won't be easy to win.

Debra Thal (username) :

I know there is but that doesn't mean there are not facts that a Judge must consider when making a decision.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can try it but may get stuck with a lot of her costs.

Customer :

Can't see any facts on the mother's side. None at all. She's allowed to see the child now 7 days per week, on request, and doesn't use it.

Customer :

She doesn't have any costs. Legal Aid is gone and all she'd have is parking and gas. Meanwhile, we have lost wages, plus parking and travel.

Customer :

Hmmm. So if they don't allow Summary Judgement, we'd be liable for her costs?

Debra Thal (username) :

She will get 1/3 or 2/3 of her costs and the Court will order costs for her time regardless of whether she has out of pocket expenses or not.

Debra Thal (username) :

The Court will not give her costs the same way it would if she had a lawyer but self-representing parties get compensated for their time if they win.

Customer :

Is saying no to Summary Judgement considered a win?

Customer :

We're already there for a Speak To that her lawyer requested, and the lawyer is no longer representing her.

Debra Thal (username) :

Can you please hold on one minute?

Customer :

Sure

Debra Thal (username) :

Sorry. I had to take a call.

Debra Thal (username) :

If you lose the motion for summary judgment then she wins the motion.

Debra Thal (username) :

It used to be you would have to pay 2/3 of her costs. Now it could be 1/3 or 2/3s.

Customer :

Okay. We won't do that, then. We'll just wait it out. We don't want to give her any momentum.

Customer :

Thanks.

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37949
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
133 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan