Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Non-solicitation of former colleagues

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 38257
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Hello, I was formerly employed with a company (I'll call company A) that manufactures Gas Detection systems, and now I am employed at a new company (I'll call company B) that manufactures Grain Monitoring equipment. Both companies are based in Calgary, Alberta. I'm a manager at my company (A) and I'm now hiring, and have a couple positions open, one of which is for a Test Systems Technologist. A former colleague from company A recently contacted me about one of the job postings at my company B. Note that I had a non-solicitation agreement before I left company A, which has a one-year clause on "poaching employees", of which about 6 months has elapsed. It turns out that he would be ideal for the Test Systems Tech job, and I would like to know if this situation is onerous or not. In truth, I have not "solicited" the former colleague, rather he contacted me. However, I'm concerned that company A wouldn't see it that way. Note that my company B is in a different industry (Agriculture) than company A (Oil & Gas / Telecom) and is not in any way a competitor. Also, the position this person would be filling is NOT, in my opinion, a key role that requires specialized inside knowledge that company A would need to protect (for example marketing or product design). It primarily requires skills and knowledge (test automation) that can be learned in many industries. Should I be concerned with the enforceability of the non-solicitation agreement in this case, and are there reasonable steps I should take to protect myself or mitigate the risk that Company A might exploit their non-solicitation clause? Thank you for considering my concerns. Steve

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Already Tried:
Searching online for articles related to non-solicitation and precedents in Alberta that relate to my situation.

Submitted: 403 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied403 days and 15 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

At the same time why can't someone else from your company hire him and you stay out of the process and that way you not only did not solicit him but had nothing to do with the entire process?

Customer :

Well, because I am the person that facilitated the job openings with HR and created the job descriptions, it's been assumed to be my responsibility to follow through with the hires. So far, I've facilitated an interview with the team here, and references and salary expectations with HR, so "staying out of the process" is not an option at this point. We would now like to make him an offer. It would certainly be possible to have the guy report to the other manager here (we are a very small company).

Debra Thal (username) :

It would not be about reporting so that would not matter.

Debra Thal (username) :

The main thing is to be sure that this potential employee will say he was not solicited if it comes to that.

Customer :

That shouldn't be a problem--would it be sensible to present the potential employee with a letter that essentially confirms that he how he found out about the the opportunity and signs it or would this be unnecessary? I'm just wanting to be certain that I'm not exposed here.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think that is a good idea.

Debra Thal (username) :

And I think you should make sure your new employer knows about the issue.

Customer :

I think my non-solicitation agreement states that I am to inform them if should consult with company AIt also occurred to me that since the potential employee doesn't care if Company A knows that he is searching for a job elsewhere,

Customer :

Sorry I pressed reply too soon...

Customer :

I think my non-solicitation agreement states that I am to inform them if I should ever be in a situation like this. It occurred to me that since the potential employee doesn't care if Company A knows that he is searching for a job elsewhere, I could make their acceptance of his resignation and working for company B a condition of offer. Does that make sense?

Debra Thal (username) :

Yes it does. It protects you which is the main thing.

Customer :

This is helpful Debra. In the event that company A doesn't agree to "release" of this clause, do you think it would still be safe to proceed? I have read that non-solicitation is hard to enforce, and haven't done that as far as I'm concerned.

Debra Thal (username) :

I don't think they are hard to enforce but you haven't solicited.

Debra Thal (username) :

So I think you possibly could be sued but most likely would win.

Customer :

OK. I will draft a letter that states something like "(Employee) is aware there is a non-solicit agreement in place and voluntarily acknowledges that solicitation did not occur. In the event that an offer is accepted, (Company A) acknowledges that solicitation did not occur and releases (me), (company B) and its affiliates from any claims of solicitation regarding (Employee) in accepting employment with (company B)." There would be placeholders for a representative of Company A and the potential employee. I hope this makes sense. I will hit accept shortly as I think I have the answer I need, but I want to know if I can review my final draft with you perhaps next week? I'm happy to pay again, I just want to make sure I can get you since you are familiar with this now and have been helpful.

Debra Thal (username) :

Sorry for the delay. I got stuck on the phone.

Debra Thal (username) :

This sounds like a good idea.

Debra Thal (username) :

I am not permitted to review documentation though as that would be practicing law which we cannot do over this site.

Customer :

OK, I understand, in that case did I cover the bases that I should in this suggestion above?

Debra Thal (username) :

Yes you did and very well/

Customer :

I guess I missed my calling as a lawyer, hehe. (Just kidding!) Thanks.

Debra Thal (username) :

It's never too late!!!!

Debra Thal (username) :

When I was in law school a friend of mine and his mother both were there at the same time.

Customer :

Haha, but too expensive for me (I need to work), unless there's an evening course :)

Debra Thal (username) :

I don't think that would be possible sadly.

Customer :

Shucks, oh well... at least I have this resource and people like you :) And good on you for being a human about this stuff. It's much appreciated, takes the tension out of a stressful situation.

Debra Thal (username) :

Oh thanks very much. I am happy to hear that.

Customer :

Have a great day Debra!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 38257
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Hi Debra, Can I ask some questions pertaining to Canada La 11/5/2012
My daughter-in-law has been subject to libelous comments posted 10/29/2012
hello. I think I wrote before but will let you know again what 10/14/2012
If a dual citizen of canada ()birth country) and the US marries 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan