Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

does anyone know a relevant case for conflict of interest and

 
Tom Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tom Law
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1821
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
He is very passionate lawyer who really want to help people with kind heart.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Straightforward sensible advice.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Appreciate the comments and will due further research on lien.
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
Thank you for easing my stress level.

Customer Question

does anyone know a relevant case for conflict of interest and case dismissal to use in a motion to strike 12.02 small claims court vs a lawyer

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Canada

Submitted: 404 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $32
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tom Law replied403 days and 21 hours ago.


Tom Bulmer :

Hello...

Tom Bulmer :

How so?

Tom Bulmer :

All lawyers do is argue.

Tom Bulmer :

What do you need?

Customer replied403 days and 21 hours ago.

I am looking for relevant case law in support of a motion to strike...small claims court for conflict of interest

Picture
Expert:  Tom Law replied403 days and 20 hours ago.

It may not be a possible thing to do.

Do you want to create new law and spend the money? You have to make a new challenge some how.

Customer replied403 days and 20 hours ago.

Not really, any general ideas with regard to a motion to strike out a claim based in conflict
The facts of the conflict appear to be stipulated so just need the law

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tom Law replied403 days and 19 hours ago.

A conflict of interest can happen and it does often. It is how it is managed.

You really need your own lawyer on this issue.

It is impossible to advise how to strike such a claim. It would take me tens of hours of effort.

You cannot do anything without a personal lawyer.

The motion makes no sense but it is still a motion and out there. As teacake's as it may be, you have to deal with it.

There is no possible way that I or anyone can advise on your sepific problem. All; we can do is point you in a general.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 1821
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied403 days and 19 hours ago.

Ok thanks

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Hi Debra, Can I ask some questions pertaining to Canada La 11/5/2012
My daughter-in-law has been subject to libelous comments posted 10/29/2012
hello. I think I wrote before but will let you know again what 10/14/2012
If a dual citizen of canada ()birth country) and the US marries 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
74 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan