Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am going to Fly to Anchorage, Alaska on May 18th and will

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37864
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

I am going to Fly to Anchorage, Alaska on May 18th and will go 50 miles away to the cruise port to go on a cruise. I am a travel agent and I am there for business reason. It will go to many ports for 7 nights. The 6 nights will be on all Alaska ports but then the last port will be in Vancouver, BC in Canada. I am assuming that Vancouver BC is in Canada. I am on sex offender list in Utah with misdemeanors. I am not on probation anymore. I heard that any felony or misdemeanors cannot enter Canada. Is that true? Is there any exception as I am just going to Vancouver BC port from cruise and then go to the airport and fly home to Utah.

Thank you.

Roger

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
Searching on Google but it is not clear and seems to contradict each other.

Submitted: 378 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $32
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied377 days and 22 hours ago.

It snow balled to the point where there was psychological harm. At age nine I purposly failed third grade to be tested and was promoted based on my test scores. Really don't know how my parents knew that I knew that.

Customer replied377 days and 22 hours ago.

I don't understand your question as it seems unrelated to my issue?

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied377 days and 22 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Customer replied377 days and 22 hours ago.

Ok

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied377 days and 22 hours ago.

When did you last complete your sentence?

Customer replied377 days and 22 hours ago.

Do you mean when I completed the jail sentence or when I completed probation? If jail I finished in March 2007 and my 3 year probation completed in march 2009.

Customer replied377 days and 22 hours ago.

I was assigned one year county jail but with good behavior i served 8 months with work release went to jail nightly and weekends.

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied377 days and 22 hours ago.


Because of your criminal record at first you are considered to be inadmissible to Canada on the basis of criminality.

But, once 5 years has passed since your sentence as been completed it is sometimes possible to be deemed to have been rehabilitated when you reach the border. However, there's no guarantee as it's up to the discretion of the immigration office.

If you don't want to take a chance at the border the most prudent thing to do is to apply for individual rehabilitation. If this application is successful you will no longer have to be concerned about being turned away at the border.

But, it takes over a year to get this processed.

So, as you want to come up before then it's sometimes possible to get what is called a Temporary Resident Permit (TRP). This is sometimes granted before the 5 years has passed but usually much closer to the 5 year mark. I am not that optimistic that you can get this so early on.

Here is the link to the webpage that explains how rehabilitation works:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/ENGLISH/visit/conviction.asp

Customer replied377 days and 22 hours ago.

So, completing the sentence means the day I got released from Jail or the day I got released from probation?

Customer replied377 days and 22 hours ago.

That link you gave me went to an error page. Can you give me the right link?

Customer replied377 days and 21 hours ago.

Still awaiting your answer..

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied377 days and 21 hours ago.

It means the day your got released from probation.

The link usually works.

Here is another one:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/5312ETOC.asp

Customer replied374 days and 9 hours ago.

Which application do I need for temporary resident as it says Application for a temporary resident made outside of Canada.

I plan to bring the application for temporary resident when I get off the ship to Vancouver, BC Canada and give to the official who gets it right there off the ship.

I am in Utah in USA so I am confused if I should fill out application for temporary resident made outside of Canada or what? I plan to get off the cruise and go straight to the airport and fly home to Utah.

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied374 days and 8 hours ago.

You can apply through the closest Canada visa office.

Or you can apply at the border.

But this is not a temporary resident visa which I believe is what you are looking at.

It's for a permit not a visa which is a very different thing.

I don't believe the forms for this are available online anymore.

Customer replied374 days and 8 hours ago.

So you are sure it is not online anymore for the application for temporary resident?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied374 days and 8 hours ago.

All the links I've had to the information and the forms for the permit have been disabled.

I believe they want you to get it from the visa office.

I think you should call the closest one tomorrow.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37864
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan