Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if you have a criminal case then the case was drop already

 
stocean's Avatar
  • Answered by:stocean
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 62
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent and well constructed answer
Positive
excellent thank you
Positive
Provided good advice, and clarified their comment when asked.
Positive
Well informed / precise to the point. Thanks
Positive
My question was answered very promptly and the answer was helpful in my legal...
Positive
Good information. Would have appreciated more detail and given a tip
Positive
Just so we are clear, the $58 I paid is all I am going pay. Please confirm this...
Positive
Thank-you , a quick and easy answer to understand
Positive
Response was straight to the point and in plain English - kudos!
Positive
Good advice - solid and intelligent suggestions

Customer Question

if you have a criminal case then the case was drop already but you didnt get yet the paper work your case will still appear to the computer system?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Canada

Already Tried:
none

Submitted: 381 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  stocean replied381 days and 12 hours ago.


stocean :

Thanks for your question. If the charge was withdrawn, it will not be shown as a criminal record however the information will still be in the system (police database) and could be disclosed if a background check is done. In order to truly remove it from the system, you can request that the information on the system be destroyed or purged from the police records. You may contact the involved police service to determine how to do this or alternatively, contact a local supplier of pardon services to assist in doing so. These companies will assist in ensuring the records are destroyed for a fee. If you had a criminal defence lawyer on your case, they may also be able to give you more direction in doing so. Hope this helps and should you require further assistance please advise, thanks.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 62
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: lawyer with 11 years experience in civil and commercial litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan