How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question

Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1405
Experience:  Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
38596469
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Copperlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As a buyer can we sue the sellers real estate agent for non

Customer Question

As a buyer can we sue the seller's real estate agent for non disclosure.
We just purchased a house and at the last minute before closing found out that the property boundaries are not what they appeared to be?
History: When we looked at the property with the seller's agent, we stood on the back deck looking at where we could put a hot tub and discussed how the yard had some privacy due to the tree/shrub line across the back between us and the rear neighbours, which was in line with all the other fences and tree lines. The agent was right there with us and never said a word. At closing we discovered that the property line was actually 15'8" closer to our house from there and this stretch (75' wide, property width) belonged to the next door neighbour including the horse shoe pits on this strip of land with no other markings to distinguish it as "not ours". The next door neighbours lot is a "T" and contains a strip behind our lot and the neighbours lot on the far side. We live in a small farm town in a 100+ year old home. We found out that the sellers (who actually bought our house) had told their agent multiple times to make sure any potential buyer was aware of the unusual boundary line. The agent admitted she knew this to us, her boss, the seller's lawyer, our agent, basically everyone except us!
Luckily the neighbours are very nice and are willing to sever the strip of land, we are looking to reclaim costs from the county, surveying, legal and purchase price of the strip of property.
We had an agreement for a fraction of the potential costs but the seller's agent wanted us to sign a FULL release for the entire property, structure and all. We said we would only sign a release for the boundary issues, not for the structure and it sounds like they are withdrawing the offer. I am wondering if them "agreeing to settle" also shows as proof and admittance of previous knowledge?
Thank you,
Mike in Ontario
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 2 years ago.

Copperlaw : Hi there
Copperlaw : This is a tad confusing near the end.
Copperlaw : Has the purchase transaction been completed?
Copperlaw : Did you lawyer obtain surveys, searches etc prior to closing?
Copperlaw : Was the lot size described anywhere? Descriptive documents, MLS listings etc
Copperlaw : What does your agent say about this?
Customer:

My apologies, yes the purchase has completed.

Copperlaw : Do you ave any idea what the cost of the added land will be?
Customer:

Our lawyer did a title search.

Customer:

The lot size was indicated and is shown correctly. Obviously we did not measure it out to verify.

Customer:

Our agent hasn't had much to say. Both agents work for the same office. We brought our agent in on the sale and to list ours after we had already viewed the property with the seller's agent who had the opportunity to disclose what she knew, but did not.

Customer:

The added costs include approximately $5000 - $6000 in costs for the County, survey and legal. Then about $2000 for the actual purchase price from the neighbour.

Customer:

I guess the basic question is, as a buyer can you sue the seller's real estate agent for non disclosure of something they had knowledge of, which would have had an effect on our decision to purchase the property.

Copperlaw : the general rule is that there is no legal obligation (moral obligations are different) to disclose information that is readily discoverable by the buyer.
Customer:

So with that said, our chances in small claims court would be minimal at best?

Copperlaw : This is mostly seen in cases where a buyer declines their right to have a home inspection, only to find later that the roof leaks as the shingles are bad
Copperlaw : As an example
Copperlaw : It was there to be seen, had the buyer done a proper inspection
Copperlaw : Their is an expectation that any buyer will exercise their own due diligence
Copperlaw : Cars, homes, boats etc
Copperlaw : In this case, the size was provided, and therefore readily discoverable
Copperlaw : So yes, your chances would be slim to none
Copperlaw : And you could end up paying their legal costs
Copperlaw : I know it's not what you were hoping to hear
Customer:

Wow, so a seller can disclose everything and anything to their agent and the agent doesn't have to pass it along and there is nothing you can do about it?

Copperlaw : You could always request a "rebate" of a portion of the commission from the sellers agent, in good faith
Copperlaw : As long as it is there to be seen, yes
Copperlaw : Now morally, that's a different thing, and you'd expect that they'd at least comment on it when you were viewing the yard
Customer:

So, even though the agent has admitted to everybody she knew about it and still didn't disclose it, that doesn't help us?

Copperlaw : Now Realtors are obligated to conduct themselves with integrity and professionally and if they do jot, they can be subjected to disciplinary action
Copperlaw : Thy are governed by the Real Estate Council of Ontario
Copperlaw : http://www.reco.on.ca/
Copperlaw : You can look through their site and complaint procedure if you wish
Copperlaw : Morally, she's wrong, legally, if it was disclosed in the listing etc, she's met her "legal" obligation to you
Customer:

I appreciate your time and answers even if they weren't exactly what I was hoping for. Much appreciated. Mike

Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1405
Experience: Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
Copperlaw and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
1237 Satisfied Customers
Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.