Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a few issues with my current employer. First, there

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37876
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

I have a few issues with my current employer. First, there has been name calling which could be classified as harassment. For example a cooworker has made up many different names for me and calls me them out loud and behind my back. ie, Crackwhore, and perkulese (in reference to my breasts). Second, unfair treatment. Other employees come and go as they please, and yet it has been held against me because I have called in sick during a bout with the flu and migraines. I was told "years of service gives u more leverage" And lastly, for 2 weeks there has been construction going on in our office about 10 feet away from my desk. This is left us without a female washroom on site. We have been using the neighbours facilities. I am 16 weeks pregnant and its been a nuisance to go to the washroom 10 times during the day. There is also the major issue about all the construction dust and dirt polluting our air. 4 out of the 8 office employees have walls and a door so they can get a bit of reprieve from the dirt. I've been getting terrible headaches for the last couple weeks, most likely due to my pregnancy. The condition has been aggravated by the situation at work. I spent 3 days working remotely from home (my supervisor gave me the laptop to make this possible), and then my general manager demanded a doctors note. The GM disregarded the letter from my midwife stating she suggests I am moved out of the office and a closer washroom should be provided as it causes stress on the uterus. I was told I was expected at work the following day. Nothing had changed, just more sanding, dust creation and loud banging. The Ministry of Labour was phoned, an inspector came in and told the workers they needed to put up a barrier of plastic between the construction zone and the rest of the office. The trouble with this "barrier" is that it was taped to a drop ceiling. Needless to say that this didn't provide any relief from the dust. Then today i go to work and they have started painting. They are actually painting in the office while we are working. I know construction isn't going to last forever but its causing me to feel very ill and making my headaches worse. There has to be something that can be done.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
Ministry of Labour Providing alternate suggestions for my supervisor to make the situation bearable.

Submitted: 382 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied382 days and 5 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

This sounds horrible.

Debra Thal (username) :

I assume you are not in a union right?

Debra Thal (username) :

How long have you worked there for?

Customer :

yeah its not ideal and has been causing a lot of stress. Being pregnant with my first child doesnt help either

Customer :

no union. I have been there one year

Customer :

I feel like i'm being driven to quit

Debra Thal (username) :

The situation does sound like this may be a case of constructive dismissal.

When an employer does something that fundamentally changes the nature of the employment so that it drives the employee to quit, this may be a case of constructive dismissal. This is usually the case when the employer reduces wages, cuts hours etc. It is also the case where the employer's conduct makes it intolerable for the employee to continue working.

If an employee does quit under these circumstances then the law is that constructive dismissal is wrongful dismissal and the employer will be liable for damages.

If you are considering this option it is crucial that you first consult with an employment lawyer so that you can get a legal opinion from an expert both about whether the facts amount to constructive dismissal and, as well, about what damages you may be entitled to.

Generally the damages would be equal to what you would receive had you been dismissed without cause. If that had been the case you would have been entitled to receive "reasonable" notice or pay in lieu of notice.

Generally, in determining what is reasonable notice Courts look at several factors including the length of time you worked for the employer, your age, your position, the likelihood of finding new employment etc.

At the high end, if you were in a managerial position, the Court would likely order one month's notice or pay in lieu of notice for each year of employment. If you were not in a managerial position the Court would order somewhat less.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-268-8326 or XXX-XXX-XXXX (within the GTA)

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37876
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
133 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan