Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been terminated from middle management employment after

 
Law.Hut's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law.Hut
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2459
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response & my question answered.
Positive
It was good information specific to my needs.
Positive
Complete answer and quick response
Positive
Answered all my questions point for point. Response time was excellent, &...
Positive
professional and pointed out things we hadn't thought of.
Positive
how do i ask a follow up question?
Positive
Thank you the answer was helpful.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Appreciate the quick response !

Customer Question

I have been terminated from middle management employment after 20 yrs service due to "restructuring". Dismissed without just cause. I rec my vac days pay plus 8 weeks severance and was offered an additional package of 13.24 months. A friend's lawyer suggested I call my employer and ask for 20 mths as a more appropriate severance. I emailed my ex employer. Now a friend is telling me that they can rescind the original offer and I cannot reach the lawyer I spoke with originally. I am sick that I may have made a huge error. What can my ex employer do? What can I do?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Alberta

Already Tried:
I have spoken with one lawyer over the phone briefly who advised me to make that call. I have not heard from my ex employer regarding my email. Money is definitely an issue as I have mortgage payments, etc. etc.

Submitted: 359 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 359 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello:

 

The law of contract formation provides that if an offer is made and accepted, then there is a binding contract. If a counter offer is made and then rejected, then that acts as termination of the original offer.

 

If the employer rejects your counter offer, they would therefore not be bound to by your acceptance of the original offer. But it would make little sense that they would take such a position. Even if they disagree about paying you 20 months, they will still have to pay you some amount. They thought 13.24 months was fair p[previously, and there is no logical reason why they would think it is no longer appropriate just because you asked for more. But the law is that if they reject the counter-offer, they would be entitled to then say that there is no outstanding offer.

 

If you retract your counter-offer before they have given any indication on whether they would accept or reject it or give you any indication they are canceling the original offer, then the original offer would still be open for acceptance.

Customer replied 359 days and 6 hours ago.

if they do retract the original offer, can I pursue it legally and what are the chances of success?

Customer replied 359 days and 5 hours ago.

i am waiting for more info from you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 359 days and 5 hours ago.

I had responded, but maybe it did not go through for some reason.

 

Yes, you could pursue the issue legally. If there is no settlement of your severance issue, you can litigate that issue if need be.


I cannot comment on your chances of success. We do not give out legal opinions through this site.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.5 %
Accepts: 2459
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan