Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are my legal rights to return a used car purchased in

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37338
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

What are my legal rights to return a used car purchased in Manitoba when the deal has just closed and I have not accepted delivery of the vehicle?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Manitoba

Already Tried:
Online searches

Submitted: 346 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 346 days and 23 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

Unfortunately there is no cooling off period when you buy a car unless the dealer gave you one in your agreement.

Debra Thal (username) :

But if you were mis-represented in some way that may be a way to get out of the contract.

Customer :

Debra:

Customer :

my understanding is there is a consumer protection law in maniboa which extends to all retail purchases, not specifically vehicle purchases.

Debra Thal (username) :

For sure there is but that law does not give you a cooling off period in this type of contract.

Debra Thal (username) :

This contract is a binding contract once you agree to buy the car.

Customer :

Fair enough. But the discussion with the car dealer around consumer protection and reports to the BBB could persuade them to exit the contract IF i were to select an alternate car and still do business with them. Seem logical?

Customer :

And the CarFax report I received was misrepresented. It shows several repairs due to collision when I specifically asked and was told the car was NOT in a collision.

Debra Thal (username) :

First, the site keeps going offline so don't think I've disappeared if it does this again.

Debra Thal (username) :

You were mis-represented and that is good grounds for getting out of the contract.

Debra Thal (username) :

And you can file complaint with the Consumer Protection Branch and the BBB and they can sue you and you will most likely win in Court.

Customer :

Ok. That's good advice, "Debra". Thanks for your time. I will approach from that perspective.

Debra Thal (username) :

Great.

Good luck.

Debra Thal (username) :

If we are done please click accept.

This authorizes the site to release my portion of what you paid them to me.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37338
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC