Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son has been in a common law marriage for about 3 years,

 
Law.Hut's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law.Hut
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 94.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2458
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response & my question answered.
Positive
It was good information specific to my needs.
Positive
Complete answer and quick response
Positive
Answered all my questions point for point. Response time was excellent, &...
Positive
professional and pointed out things we hadn't thought of.
Positive
how do i ask a follow up question?
Positive
Thank you the answer was helpful.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Appreciate the quick response !

Customer Question

My son has been in a common law marriage for about 3 years, they have owned a house together for about the same amount of time. She wants the house, he has agreed, she went ahead and had it appraised, after he consulted another appraiser he has agreed on the amount, and that they would split all costs & profits 1/2 & 1/2. My question is that now she is demanding he pay all the down payment back as her parents said it was a gift to her, he has made payments & paid bills just the same as her, there never was any mention that he would be responsible for paying back the whole down payment at time of purchase. What advise can you give. thanks

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Saskatchewan

Submitted: 361 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 361 days and 9 hours ago.

Hello:

 

If they have been in a common law relationship for over 2 years, in Saskatchewan they are treated the same as a legally married couple when it comes to property division.

 

Courts have looked at the issue of gifts given to one party in a marriage. If the money from a gift went towards assets that are owned jointly, and in particular a family home, it is rare that a court will many any order that this money is to be kept by just one spouse. Normally once a money gift is invested into joint property, then any exemption that may have existed because the gift was to one spouse and not both will be lost. This is particularly the case when the money is put into a family home, as a family home is divided unequally only if there are extraordinary circumstances, and courts have said that one person getting a gift for a down payment is not in any way extraordinary, but actually quite common.

 

What matters more is what the spouses do with the money, not what was intended by the giftor, so it will not matter if the parents say that they did not intend on your son benefiting from these funds as the spouses themselves decided to invest the money in a joint asset and family home.

 

So if the couple is totally divided on this issue and do not settle their property division by agreement, either one could apply to a court (within two years of when they separated, as after that the limitation date expires) for an order to divide the property, including the home. The law favours an equal division of the family home in these circumstances, without any payment back to one spouse for a down payment.

 

 

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.5 %
Accepts: 2458
Answered: 5/1/2012

Experience: with over 15 years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
164 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan