Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have o years aga 14 years old girl, who does not have a father,

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37511
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

I have o years aga 14 years old girl, who does not have a father, I lost my husband almost two years ago. She is a very good girl and I have taken a good care of her and of course she is very beautiful which couses problem. Last night she was invited to a friend birth day party. This boy is in the same school and same grade ( Grade 9). She went to the party with her close friends from the same school. I picked them up after party and they came to my place. At home I noticed my daughter has a broose on her neck. Finally I found out one of the guests, a same age boy from the same school has done this. My daughter says " everybody was dancing and all of a sudden he jumped on her and kissed her neck and my daughter pushed him away. The question is what should I do now? I have to do something, otherwise this may happen again, or he may make story at school. What should I do?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Territory relating to question: Ontario

Already Tried:
Talked to my accountant and asked him to come with me to the boy's house to talk.

Submitted: 360 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 360 days and 5 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

From a legal point of view unless your daughter is telling you that she was assaulted there is not anything you can do.

Debra Thal (username) :

I am assuming he is her age.

Debra Thal (username) :

If he is much older then let me know.

Debra Thal (username) :

But one child kissing another's neck at a dance when they are the same age will not be considered a legal matter.

Debra Thal (username) :

If this was an assault then you can call the police.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can also make an appointment and talk to the school principle of vice principle.

Debra Thal (username) :

You said he was her age.

Debra Thal (username) :

If you find out he is more than 5 years older then you can call the police and report this.

Debra Thal (username) :

The same would hold true if he was in a position of authority.

Debra Thal (username) :

But if he is truly the same age then unless this was against her will this is not a legal issue.

Customer :

She says this was against her will, but anyway I am not going to make a case. I would like to warn him and scare him. I don't want this boy get close to my daughter again or make story at school. How should I do this?

Debra Thal (username) :

You need to be very careful.

Debra Thal (username) :

You cannot go and scare a kid.

Debra Thal (username) :

That could be seen as threatening.

Debra Thal (username) :

A parent threatening a child who kissed her kid is not necessarily OK.

Debra Thal (username) :

He is a child,

Debra Thal (username) :

You need to be very careful so you are not placing yourself at risk.

Debra Thal (username) :

At most speak to his parents and say what happened and ask them to deal with it.

Customer :

Can I go to his parents with my daughter and my accountant who is a friend as well and tell the parents that your son did something which wan as against my daughter's will and I can go to police but I am going to ignore this time but your son should know I don't want him around my daughter and he should not make story out of it.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can say some of this.

Debra Thal (username) :

But don't say about the police.

Debra Thal (username) :

That is extortion.

Customer :

What does extortion mean?

Debra Thal (username) :

It's blackmail.

Debra Thal (username) :

It's when you say if.... I will do this.

Debra Thal (username) :

The only time you can say something like that is when you say do... or I will sue you.

Debra Thal (username) :

You cannot threaten to go to the police.

Customer :

How to find his address?

Debra Thal (username) :

You cannot unless it's listed in the phone book.

Debra Thal (username) :

The school cannot give it out.

Customer :

To use the phone book I need father's name. How to find that?

Debra Thal (username) :

I don't think you can unless your daughter can find it.

Debra Thal (username) :

The school cannot give that out either.

Customer :

Thank you

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Debra Thal (username) :

If we are done please click accept.

This authorizes the site to release my portion of what you paid them to me.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 37513
Answered: 4/28/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan