Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was involved in an auto accident in Ottawa, Ontario CANADA

 
Sokkalaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:Sokkalaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 221
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
The law is an ass....what else can I say it is not the lawyer. Too many emails...
Positive
Quick and accurate!!!
Positive
Very helpful. Hope to deal with again.
Positive
Great at guiding you in the right direction!
Positive
Thanks very much
Positive
Fantastic service
Positive
thanks
Positive
very good and detailed advise
Positive
great

Customer Question

I was involved in an auto accident in Ottawa, Ontario CANADA - where another lady (resides in the Province of Quebec), turned in front of me.....totally destroying my car. THE LADY WAS CHARGED WITH FAIL TO YIELD under Ontario law. My car insurance will give me $8000. for the totalled car. I was injured with severe bruises...cuts and abrasions but NO broken bones. I was taken to the hospital by amulance - spent 4 hours in emergency with Xrays to my chest, wrists, knee and an ECG examination. My insurance will only provide me with a replacement car (rental)) for 7 days - which expires today.
The other driver who resides in Quebec - and WAS NOT INJURED IN THE CRASH - has filed the accident with her Qubec insurance company - the same insurance company as mine in Ontario. The Quebec Insurance act provides that when a QUEBEC resident is involved in an accident in ONTARIO - I have a right to sue - and can claim for personal injury and loss of property. I have advised the Quebec insurance company that for me to replace my car, which has been written off by the insurance and would have cost $11,000 to repair - which the 2005 Toyota Echo is not worth that much. My question....is I want the QUEBEC insurance to pay for another rental car for my me, as I need a car for my business..... I think that is TOTALLY fair in view of the factt that I might later sue for damages etc. In replacing my 2005 Toyota with a similar car - a 2008 toyota the same kind.....will cost me ANOTHER $4,000. ABOVE the insurance settlement for $8,000. I THINK THAT THE QUEBEC INSURANCE SHOULD PAY THE DIFFERENCE SEEING I HAVE NOT BEEN AT FAULT....AND REPLACEMENT WILL COST ME OVER $4000.! I think it would be to THEIR advantage to settle this a fair way - seeing I would probably get judgment later on for OTHER COSTS INCLUDING two days of lost sick leave that I had to take after returning from the emergency in the hospital. WHAT DO YOU ADVISE?

Rod Lahay in OTTAWA

 



Already Tried:
calling the other insurance agency who was misinformed as to WHERE the accident happened. THEY thought it happened in ther province of Quebec which might not allow me anything due to the no fault insurance in that province. They have not offered me anything yet....and i NEED a car for my work. My insurance has given me a free week of a rental car....which expires today.. Rod Lahay

Submitted: 349 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sokkalaw replied 349 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello,

sorry to hear about this very bad accident. Hope you are okay.

As the accident happened in Ontario, Ontario law applies.

Although you did not ask, I would recommend that speak to a personal injury lawyer immediately. From what you have said, it sounds that you may be entitled to accident benefits. You may also be entitled to sue the other driver. But this is a very complicated area of law so you need to speak to a personal injury lawyer right away.

Also, it is a good idea not to negotiate anything or sign anything with the insurance company without speaking to a lawyer first.

Now about your question - Ontario is a no-fault jurisdiction so the fact that the accident was not your fault is actually irrelevant. So you cannot claim against another insured driver or that driver's insurance company. You have to deal with your own insurance company. It's weird but that is how it is.

You may want to try negotiating the value of your vehicle. You will have to research the value of vehicles similar to yours and show it to your insurance company. However, once you and your insurance company have settled on the value of the vehicle, that is all that you will be entitled to.

I hope that helped. Let me know if you have any more questions. Otherwise please click accept so that I can get paid.

All the best.

Customer replied 348 days and 12 hours ago.

thank you so much....your rofessional lcomments are well taken! I think that my Edge in all of Is, (according to th Quebec Insurance Act), is that they make it clear to drivers in Quebec, that:

"....if a Quebecer is at fault for the accident, he or she may be sued in the courts of the jurisdiction where the accident occurred for compensation of bodily injury and property for the damage cause...."it is important that Quebecers lwho expect to operate a motor vehicle elsewhere in Canada and the United States check with their insurer that the amount of liability insurance coverage the will have in the jurisdiction is sufficient to pay for all property damage a d bodily injury caused to other parties."

In Quebec, unlike Ontario - they are required to have a minimum of
$50,000.

If I understand you- it may not be possible to sue her for the difference I will have to pay above the insurance settlement - to replace my car. THAT is not fair to the non - resonsible person like me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sokkalaw replied 348 days and 8 hours ago.

Unfortunately even if you were to sue her, you would still have this issue. You are only entitled to the value of your car at the time just before the loss. If you sued her in court, her lawyer would likely make the same argument.

Quebec law may be different but Quebec law does not apply to accidents in Ontario, even though a Quebecer is involved. That's why it is better to argue, if possible, that your insurance company valued your car too low.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 221
Answered: 4/27/2012

Experience: Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC