Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can an executor change the locks to the deceaseds home without

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 38270
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Can an executor change the locks to the deceased's home without notifying the beneficiaries of the estate. what recourse does the beneficiary have? How can the beneficiary enter the property if she desires to? Can the beneficiary force the sale of the estate? How long can an estate be unsettled for in the province of Ontario. Does the Beneficiary have any rights to have the estate settled sooner rather than later? What is the maximum time frame for an estate to be opened?

Submitted: 424 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied424 days and 10 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

The executor is in charge of the estate.

Debra Thal (username) :

He/she does not need to notify the beneficiaries of her actions at the time they are performed.

Debra Thal (username) :

There is no time frame.

Debra Thal (username) :

The executor must act reasonably.

Debra Thal (username) :

If the executor is not then the beneficiary can bring an application in Court to have the executor removed and the beneficiary appointed instead.

Debra Thal (username) :

But there needs to be proof and the reasons cannot be that the beneficiary wants the money sooner rather than later but must relate to how the executor is carrying out his/her duties.

Debra Thal (username) :

It will be expensive to deal with this through the Courts.

Debra Thal (username) :

So a good first step would be for the beneficiary to consult with a lawyer with a view to retaining the lawyer to write the beneficiary a letter essentially threatening a lawsuit.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-268-8326 or XXX-XXX-XXXX (within the GTA)

Customer :

how can the 2 nd beneficiary get into the house with breaking the locks?

Debra Thal (username) :

The beneficiary has no right to get into the house if the house is an asset of the estate.

Debra Thal (username) :

Does that help?

Debra Thal (username) :

What more would you like to know?

Customer :

who will pay for the ongoing house expenses?, Can the executor decide to rent the house instead of selling the house?

Customer :

where does the rental income go? Can the Executor live in the house?

Debra Thal (username) :

What does the Will say should happen with the house?

Customer :

it does not

Customer :

the will states that the home is divided by 4 daugthers

Debra Thal (username) :

Are you saying that 4 daughters essentially split the full estate?

Customer :

yes

Customer :

One of the daughters is the sole executor

Debra Thal (username) :

OK so let me explain the law a little bit so you can understand more about what needs to happen.

Debra Thal (username) :

The executor cannot live in the house unless all the beneficiaries agree as it would be a conflict for her to do that.

Debra Thal (username) :

And she would need to pay fair market value rent to the estate unless all the beneficiaries agreed otherwise.

Debra Thal (username) :

She must not favour one beneficiary over any other.

Debra Thal (username) :

And cannot of course favour herself.

Debra Thal (username) :

If there is rent being paid it goes to the estate.The estate must pay all costs.

Debra Thal (username) :

Her duty it so follow the terms of the Will and to be sure that she is carrying our her duty to the beneficiaries.

Debra Thal (username) :

She needs to act in a reasonably prudent manner in terms of decision making and a time frame.

Debra Thal (username) :

Does that help a bit more?

Customer :

Can the executor decide not to sell the home? just keep the property sitting.

Customer :

What is the time frame in decision making?

Debra Thal (username) :

Not unless she can show that it makes more sense to do this and given the housing market in Ontario it's hard to see how she can as the market is considered to be at it's peak right now.

Debra Thal (username) :

But as I said there is no set time frame.

Customer :

When can we as beneficiaries request that our portion of the house be settled,? Can we ?Your answers helped us, Thanks

Debra Thal (username) :

You can tell the executor that she needs to move forward now and if there is evidence that either this is just too much for her or that she has a personal agenda you may need to get a lawyer to assist you unfortunately.

Customer :

Thank You

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

If we are done please click accept.

This authorizes the site to release my portion of what you paid them to me.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 38270
Answered: 4/21/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Hi Debra, Can I ask some questions pertaining to Canada La 11/5/2012
My daughter-in-law has been subject to libelous comments posted 10/29/2012
hello. I think I wrote before but will let you know again what 10/14/2012
If a dual citizen of canada ()birth country) and the US marries 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan