Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My 79 year old mother was recently diagnosed with 100% hearing

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37401
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

My 79 year old mother was recently diagnosed with 100% hearing loss—it all happened very quickly from having some hearing (with use of hearing aids) to none within 2 months. She lives in Vernon, BC in a mobile home, with my brother who is 61 years old. My father died in 2005—one of his last requests was that my brother not live with my mother because of his violent and abusive nature. However, my mother was very dependent at the time, had never learned to drive, my brother was there and just continued living there. I live in Calgary and my 2 sisters live in Kelowna. The 3 of us have witnessed forms of elder abuse, as well as 2 of my mother’s neighbours have said there is a “lot of screaming” going on. My mother grossed $36000 last year, largely due to my father’s pension, CPP and OAP. She pays all the bills, has a mortgage of approximately $26000. My brother pays her $700 per month—he works 15 hours per week . My sisters do most of the chauffeuring for my mother for appointments and grocery shopping. My mother does all the cooking and cleaning. I suggested to my brother that Mom might need some outside support and he replied “we don’t want strangers in our house”. A big problem is that my mother doesn’t want to leave her home. Our fear is that even if a caregiver agrees to come to the home, that my brother, who is like a pit bull, will make the environment so uncomfortable that it would be next to impossible for this scenario to unfold. A last choice, for myself and my 2 sisters, is that we may have to take control of this situation, to ensure that my mother is as comfortable as possible. This could possibly mean that we may have to use some type of legal force to get my brother out of the house; it could also possibly mean selling the mobile home and finding a suitable place for my mother to live. What, if any, legal advice do you have?

Submitted: 368 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 368 days and 7 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

I am sorry for this difficult situation.

Debra Thal (username) :

Is your mother mentally competent at this point?

Customer :

She is likely mentally competent. Yesterday she asked one of my sisters to talk to my brother about the animals (cat and dog) being stressed. Apparently my brother is a raving lunatic at times, scaring and cursing the animals. He knows my mother can't hear but she knows what is happening. She cooks, cleans the house, takes good care of herself. Yesterday her GP prescribed a mild anti-depressant but my brother doesn't think she should take it because apparently moods get worse before stabilizing. She has also been diagnosed with tinnitus and will have this for life.

Debra Thal (username) :

Has she appointed anyone under a Power of Attorney?

Customer :

no.

Debra Thal (username) :

While she is mentally competent she really does call the shots.

Debra Thal (username) :

But sometimes it's not clear that there is not abuse but she is allowing it out of fear.

Debra Thal (username) :

Would she agree that your brother should leave?

Debra Thal (username) :

Would she give you a POA at this point?

Customer :

She probably is afraid if my brother leaves because she will be all alone. It is like a co-dependent relationship. I think she would give me poa.

Debra Thal (username) :

If she provides you with a POA then when she is no longer competent you would make all decisions about her care and finances.

Debra Thal (username) :

So I think that's your best approach.

Debra Thal (username) :

Otherwise, when she becomes incompetent you would need to apply to the Court for an order appoint you as her guardian.

Customer :

I am travelling to Vernon on Monday and I will explain the situation and ask her if she will agree for me to be her poa.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think that's best and you can tell her that if she is not longer capable of making decisions and you don't have this you will have to pay a lawyer money to go to Court.

Customer :

Thank you.

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Debra Thal (username) :

If we are done please click accept.

This authorizes the site to release my portion of what you paid them to me.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 37402
Answered: 4/13/2012

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC