How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question

Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1401
Experience:  Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
38596469
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Copperlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the statue of limitations for 1) written contracts

Resolved Question:

What is the statue of limitations in Ontario for 1) written contracts 2) oral contracts 3) injury and 4) property damage? Please provide the length of time for each and its citation.

Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 2 years ago.

Copperlaw :

In the case of a breach of a contract, either oral or in writing, or a case of personal injury or damage to property, such a claim would carry a statute of limitations of 2 years from either the time the claim arose, or the point at which a claim was discovered, whichever is later.

Copperlaw :

This is covered under the Section 4 of the Limitations Act, 2002


Basic limitation period


4. Unless this Act provides otherwise, a proceeding shall not be commenced in respect of a claim after the second anniversary of the day on which the claim was discovered. 2002, c. 24, Sched. B, s. 4.

Copperlaw :

The claims you describe all fall under the Basic Limitation

Customer:

In section 4 of the Limitations Act I read references to injury but I do not see any references to oral/written contracts or property damage. Can you demonstrate that this section covers these areas as well?

Copperlaw :

Section 2 indicates that this Act applies to all claims other than those that are listed

Copperlaw :

Application


2. (1) This Act applies to claims pursued in court proceedings other than,


(a) proceedings to which the Real Property Limitations Act applies;


(b) proceedings in the nature of an appeal, if the time for commencing them is governed by an Act or rule of court;


(c) proceedings under the Judicial Review Procedure Act;


(d) proceedings to which the Provincial Offences Act applies;


(e) proceedings based on the existing aboriginal and treaty rights of the aboriginal peoples of Canada which are recognized and affirmed in section 35 of the Constitution Act, 1982; and


(f) proceedings based on equitable claims by aboriginal peoples against the Crown. 2002, c. 24, Sched. B, s. 2 (1).

Copperlaw :

Therefore, breach of contract claims, which are proceedings in the Small Claims Court or the Superior Court of Justice

Copperlaw :

are captured by this Act

Copperlaw :

Section 5 speaks to injury, loss or damage. Damage does not simply mean damage in the physical sense

Copperlaw :

but damage in the sense of compensable "damages"

Copperlaw :

or loss, as a result of breach of contract

Customer:

Thank you for the clarification. One last point...

Customer:

Under what circumstances does Section 15 apply (Ultimate Limitation Periods)?

Copperlaw :

No problem

Copperlaw :

the Act establishes an ultimate fifteen year limitation period, which commences on the day an act or omission takes place, regardless of whether the essential elements of the claim became known to or ought to have been discovered by the claimant.

Copperlaw :

so, where the 2 year limit runs from the time of discovery in accordance with

Copperlaw :

section 5 of the Act, if someone finally discovers their right to a claim after 16 years,

Copperlaw :

then section 15 disallows that claim because it is beyond the ultimate limitation period

Copperlaw :

HOWEVER,

Copperlaw :

(this is why law is subject to so much interpretation)

Copperlaw :

Subsection 4 says that the 15 year limitation does not run if the person meets any of the criteria contained in this subsection

Copperlaw :

basically, this is the exception where the person couldn't discover or make the claim due to mental illness, psychological issues, minority, deception on the part of the person against whom the claim could be made, etc.

Copperlaw :

such as a sex abuse suit, filed by a 24 yr old, for abuse 20 years prior.

Copperlaw :

the 15 yr limitation, did not run while they were a minor, or if they suffered psychological barriers such as repressed memories etc and were unaware

Copperlaw :

Generally, in the cases you've described, the criteria of subsection 4 would not apply

Customer:

Thank you again. This has been very helpful.

Copperlaw :

Glad to have helped.

Copperlaw :

If you need any further clarification, please feel free to post back and I'll happily respond.

Copperlaw :

If you are satisfied with my response, I ask that you please click "Accept" so that I can be credited for my time

Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1401
Experience: Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
Copperlaw and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Lawyer
1401 Satisfied Customers
Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.