Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Recently my son went through a situation with his landlord

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37583
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Recently my son went through a situation with his landlord which was settled before the landlord tenant board in his favor. it's a very long story which began with the issue of a dog. Saturday Feb 4th, the landlord called saying that she would be by Sunday at noon with an inspector. My son thought that this was odd but agreed. When she came, she did not have an inspector but a prospective tenant. My son has not given his notice to leave, how can she do this? Is this legal?

Submitted: 447 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 447 days and 23 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

I don't understand why she is thinking about a new tenant.

Debra Thal (username) :

What province is this?

Debra Thal (username) :

And has she given any notice?

Debra Thal (username) :

It sounds like she thinks the tenancy is about to end?

Customer :

We are in ontario. notice has been received from the landlord. There has been no reason given to her to make her think that my son would be giving notice. She is still upset over the other issue and will not stop trying to get him to leave and will go to any length to do so. It is all about the dog.

Customer :

It should read no notice has been received from the landlord.

Debra Thal (username) :

Well then she is being ridiculous as not only has no notice been provided but she needs grounds for eviction.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think this sounds like harassment.

Debra Thal (username) :

And he may need to bring an application to the Board.

Debra Thal (username) :

She is not permitted to do this and given they ruled against her, her motives will be crystal clear.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think he/you should call the Board tomorrow, run the facts by a customer service staff member and ask how best to proceed.

Debra Thal (username) :

She is going to need to be put in her place.

Debra Thal (username) :

She doesn't seem to understand that tenants have rights.

Debra Thal (username) :

She can be fined.

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan