Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Debra, What does it mean when you have a hearing of appeal

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37504
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Debra,

What does it mean when you have a hearing of appeal at the Divisional Court, Superior Court of Justice? I was of the understanding that on Feb. 6, via the Landlord Tenant Tribunal, that the vice chair had ordered a hearing to see whether or not there was an error in law in granting their reviews. Today we just received a notice that in Oct of 2012 we will also be getting a date for Appeal on their filing. It is called a Notice Of Listing For Hearing (appeal). What does this mean? "This Appeal has been perfected and has been listed for hearing at Brampton".

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
Online research. This is in Ontario Canada.

Submitted: 446 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $32
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 446 days and 16 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

I am a puzzled given there is this review but it means he has appealed the decision to the Court.

Debra Thal (username) :

He has taken this to a higher level.

Debra Thal (username) :

He is so sure he is right.

Debra Thal (username) :

So you may need a lawyer to assist you a bit as this is a high Court.

Customer :

Ok but what does that letter mean exactly? That they have received the request and will grant a date at that time in October?

Customer :

His original appeal to the courts was denied as it was beyond the statutory timelines granted, the 30 days

Debra Thal (username) :

So did he appeal that decision, ie, the decision not to allow the appeal?

Debra Thal (username) :

What does it say in terms of what is being appealed, exactly?

Customer :

we are so tapped out of money due to the losses through this that we can't even afford a lawyer on this, so get ready, I will be picking your brain!

Debra Thal (username) :

Because to me this means he has been granted the right to appeal.

Debra Thal (username) :

That's fine.

Customer :

Yes, they appealed the "Appeal" as they claim there was an error in law for his right to review originally, so they submitted to both the Vice Chair of the Tribunal as well as the Divisional Courts

Customer :

and I am becoming very versed in this now, although, at the RTA and Procedural Law but not the Divisional level at all!

Customer :

ok, so that doesn't mean he has won his case, or even that it can be reheard, only that he is being granted an appeal hearing and will have to explain at that time why he didn't attend the original hearing then

Debra Thal (username) :

To me it sounds like he has been given the right to appeal.

For sure he's not won.

But I don't really know how he got that if he was told he was too late to appeal.

Customer :

we don't either, however, based on the fact that they claim (and have submitted an over sixty page document in their "book of appeal") that there was a serious error in law for the review, that's all I can figure on this

Customer :

they were two weeks late in filing the original Divisional Court Appeal

Customer :

Debra, I have to go to a meeting now, I will be back later on if you have some more time, as I would like to continue on with this discussion and thanks again as always

Debra Thal (username) :

I will help you through this process but I cannot read documents.

So I think you should use the referral service and get a half hour of free legal advice and have someone tell you what needs to be done based on what you have in your hands now.

Debra Thal (username) :

I will be around for sure.

Customer :

thankjs

Debra Thal (username) :

Take care.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
128 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan