Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have received a letter from a Barrister & Solicitor in Ontario

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37386
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

I have received a letter from a Barrister & Solicitor in Ontario demanding I pay the full amount to him for an outstanding debt to Direct Energy. There are mitigating circumstances surrounding the debt...namely my awareness that I was actually in arrears. My house had been destroyed by fire and the power was shut off for over 4 months and then turned back on when the insurance company began rebuilding. The B&S is talking about law suits and credit records etc., etc., which I understand, but something about this does not seem right...What is the best way to proceed?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
Stalling

Submitted: 446 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$52
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 446 days and 19 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

How much is owed and when has it been owing?

Debra Thal (username) :

At the time of the fire did you tell them that the power was shut off?

Customer :

$830 and the debt has been outstanding for about a year apprently. I say apparently because this is my sons problem and with the fire and having to move he has not been diligent in monitoring his mail! :)

They were notified and turned it off at the time as they do with all fires.

Customer :

What I am also curious abou tis the stance taken by th solictor...I checked his website and their is no mention of him being in the debt collection business. He has been threatening my son with all the usual legal stuff...

Debra Thal (username) :

Let me check him out.

Debra Thal (username) :

What is his name?

Customer :

Furthermore the insurance company is in charge of the rebuildand must have got thepower hooked up agina...

Customer :

Sauvaugeassociates

Customer :

Here is the website: www.sauvageauassociates.com

Debra Thal (username) :

I checked him out and he is a licenced lawyer.

Customer :

Does that make a difference?

Debra Thal (username) :

Yes.

If he owes the money then I don't see them doing anything wrong.

Debra Thal (username) :

If this is because he didn't check his mail then I don't see what the complaint is but I assume I am missing something.

Customer :

Yes ignorance is not a defense I understand that...

Customer :

What general legal information can you provide me?

Debra Thal (username) :

I think the best way to deal with this is to try and make a deal.

Debra Thal (username) :


Your son can explain the facts, and at least get any interest waived.

Debra Thal (username) :

The lawyer doesn't want to have to sue him.

Debra Thal (username) :

So usually there is some room.

Debra Thal (username) :

They may agree to let him pay over time as well.

Customer :

Suing for $800????

Debra Thal (username) :

Small Claims Court.

Debra Thal (username) :

He would have some student or paralegal do it.

Customer :

Half of that would be legal fees if not more...???

Debra Thal (username) :

Not really. He could do 20 of them in a row one morning.

Customer :

Yes, I suppose so

Customer :

Wow...that's some kind of profession...

Debra Thal (username) :

I also think companies like Direct Energy have polices that they generally enforce so that no one thinks they can get away with things.

Debra Thal (username) :

But I think your son's case is a bit different because of the fire.

Customer :

That's what I'm thinking...and I thought the fire and how all that takes time and is actually out of your control because the insurnace company is in charge bears some relevance. So your advice is to negotiate?

Debra Thal (username) :

I think it's his best shot.

Debra Thal (username) :

He cannot win if they sue him and he will get stuck with their Court costs and some of their legal fees.

Customer :

Well thanks...its not very satisfying but I suppose it will have to do. Thank you.

Debra Thal (username) :

I wish I did have a more optimistic answer.

Customer :

Thank you for your time.

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Debra Thal (username) :

If we are done please click accept.

This authorizes the site to release my portion of what you paid them to me.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
221 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC