Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I refuse to pay an invoice based on poor service?

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 38253
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Can I refuse to pay an invoice based on poor service?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Submitted: 549 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$52
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied549 days and 23 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

You can refuse but you could also be sued.

Debra Thal (username) :

What are the facts and what is your province please?

Customer :

I purchased 3000 printed books from a company in ontario. I paid a surcharge to rush ship 1000 of them. when the 1000 arrived 250 of them were damaged due to poor packaging and they were a week later than expected. The second shipment of 2000 books was over a month later than promised and I lost over $3000 in revenue due to that.

Customer :

The amount that I am still owing is only for the rush charges and the shipping, not the actual products - I have paid for the books.

Customer :

They also misrepresented the fact that the books would be printed offshore, and gave me wrong information that caused a 10 day delay in customs. My business is in BC

Debra Thal (username) :

It sounds to me that they may owe you money rather than you owing them anything.

Debra Thal (username) :

If they sue you it will be in Small Claims Court.

Debra Thal (username) :

You could easily defend and this and could counter-claim at the same time.

Debra Thal (username) :

You could self-represent and if you find you need some help you can post on this site again and I can assist you

Customer :

Thanks!

Customer :

They did replace the damaged books but it took a month to do it. I also asked them about pro-rating the rush charge to the amount of books I actually did receive and they refused.

Customer :

The amount I owe them is $2000

Customer :

I feel comfortable refusing if it is just small claims. Thanks

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 38253
Answered: 12/16/2011

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Hi Debra, Can I ask some questions pertaining to Canada La 11/5/2012
My daughter-in-law has been subject to libelous comments posted 10/29/2012
hello. I think I wrote before but will let you know again what 10/14/2012
If a dual citizen of canada ()birth country) and the US marries 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan