Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my brother has been writing letters addressed to the family

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37803
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

my brother has been writing letters addressed to the family (2 sisters, mother and myself) demanding a family meeting in regards XXXXX XXXXX farm that my mother lives on. The farm was in my mothers, fathers, sister and my name as tenants. the ownership would pass to the survivors in case anyone died. He had my dad sue the rest of us to get his name put on the title. My dad was in early dimentia so he didn't fully understand what all the implications were, but to keep peace in the family we all eventually signed. Unfortunately his lawyer did not file the papers as there was some signature from my mom's lawyer that was needed. In the meantime my father died before the title was changed. this brings us to the present where my brother is basically bullying my mother in regards XXXXX XXXXX his name on the title. My questions are........1) is this document still binding once my dad died (everything went to my mother in the will) and 2) is this bullying/elder abuse.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
I have not done anything but have advised my mother to seek advise from her lawyer. I am afraid the stress from all these letters -4 now- will cause health issues as she is 83

Submitted: 551 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 551 days and 4 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

At the time of your father's death whose name was on title?

Debra Thal (username) :

And was title held as joint tenants or tenants-in-common?

Customer :

we had signed the papers but the documents were never filed. at the time of his death, there were 4 of us on the title.....my father, my mother, me and my sister.

Customer :

we held the title as joint tenants.......it was where the land passed to the surviving title holders if someone passed away

Debra Thal (username) :

Then the Will is not relevant to this issue.

Debra Thal (username) :

Your brother would have to sue you and your sister and your mother.

Debra Thal (username) :

Why do you think this is up to your mother now?

Customer :

I don't think it is just up to her, but he is sending her letters which basically say it is her fault this was not done

Debra Thal (username) :

I see.

Debra Thal (username) :

But if you all agreed to have his name on title he will sue all of you.

Debra Thal (username) :

Do you understand that.

Customer :

does he have to start another lawsuit against us

Debra Thal (username) :

There as an agreement that he be joined on title.

Debra Thal (username) :

He may.

Debra Thal (username) :

I don't know what the first case was about.

Customer :

there was, but it was not completed be his and my fathers lawyer.....then my father died

Debra Thal (username) :

But from what I can see there was a lawsuit, it settled and now you are all reneging on the settlement.

Debra Thal (username) :

But you and your sister and mother signed?

Debra Thal (username) :

Right?

Debra Thal (username) :

Are you going to deny there as an agreement?

Customer :

we did sign a document

Customer :

apparently there was still some signature that our lawyer had to sign but didn't. I am not sure what it was about as it was 4 years ago that my dad died

Debra Thal (username) :

I understand.

Debra Thal (username) :

But that still shows you all agreed.

Debra Thal (username) :

So I don't see how he would lose in Court to be honest.

Customer :

i see.......so even if it wasn't quite completed and my father died (he actually didn't fully understand what he did as he was in the begining stages of dimentia) before it was finalized my brother has a case?

Debra Thal (username) :

Yes because you and your mother and sister have the property now and the three of you agreed he would be added to the title.

Customer :

ok, thanks for your time

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Debra Thal (username) :

If we are done please click accept.

This authorizes the site to release my portion of what you paid them to me.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
119 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan