How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tom B. Your Own Question

Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2129
Experience:  23 years in practice
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When you sue someone after a car accident what do you sue for

Resolved Question:

When you sue someone after a car accident what do you sue for - eg. 1 million and then list what it is for or how does it work
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Tom B. replied 3 years ago.

Tom Bulmer :

Generally you do not sue for a dollar amount.

Tom Bulmer :

That is more of an American concept.

Customer:

What do you sue for then

Customer:

I can tell you the entire scenario if that helps any

Tom Bulmer :

You state what happened to you. You sue for things like pain and suffering, lost wages, loss of future income, long term care......

Tom Bulmer :

then a court decides what it is all worth. S

Tom Bulmer :

You can tell me sure.

Customer:

We were driving home from some friends place at 11:34 p.m. , on a country road, and at any uncontrolled intersection a 17 year old male failed to yield to the person to the right, who was myself. I hit the vehicle and both were written off. A young male was killled. It was deemed a no fault accident but now my daughter who was with us refuses to drive, my husband is having a hard time getting his work done and I can not open bottles, use a can opener very well, and have lost all of my patience. I was always told that if you were in an accident and had broken bones you should get some compensation. The other insurance company had called at one point and asked if I wanted to settle but would not elaborate on what they were talking about.
What should have actually happened? My insurance company paid for our vehicle, and our chiropractor and massages but that is all that happened.

Tom Bulmer :

What province are you in?

Customer:

I am in alberta

Tom Bulmer :

I am concerned that you have pending dates whereby you could lose any ability to do anything.

Tom Bulmer :

I am concerned you have an insurance company offer plus an adjudication of no fault on the facts you present. More...

Tom Bulmer :

You should not sign anything without talking to your own live lawyer. To that end, here is a link to the lawyer referral service. Call them and receive the names of a few lawyers in your are that will meet with you for free. Ask for Motor Vehicle Injury Lawyers.

Tom Bulmer :

http://www.lawsociety.ab.ca/membership/referral.aspx

Tom Bulmer :

Here is the rub......

Customer:

Yes I know, the insurance compnay offer was last year in march but them no other contact other then asking if i wanted to settle, no $ amount of anything. So do I have to file a statement of claim buy July 11 in order to get the insurance company to actually pay anything? the no fault thing was given by the R.C. M.P., The young man driving was given a ticket but went to court and won which was totally wrong due to the fact the he was driving with un

Tom Bulmer :

Personal injury lawyers often work on contingency. They look for high claim numbers that they can get a high percentage of. But, they are still lawyers and this site is a Law Society site. If you have a limitation period, you need to know that right away.

Tom Bulmer :

You would sue the insurance company and the other driver. You need to do both.

Tom Bulmer :

Although I hope I have assisted, there is no possibility that an online lawyer can resolve this. You must see a live lawyer and you must do it now if you are facing a limitation period.

Tom Bulmer :

The law society will give you a few names and you can see one or all for free. But, this is a step you must take.

Customer:

ok thank you for your assistance.

Tom Bulmer :

Please do this tomorrow.

Customer:

yes it is high priority

Tom Bulmer :

Good for you! Please accept my answer for my time.

Customer:

ok

Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2129
Experience: 23 years in practice
Tom B. and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.