How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85516
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Buyers Remorse law apply in canada

Resolved Question:

Does Buyers Remorse law apply in canada?  I called Future Steel Buildings in On, Canada.  They called me back with a deal on a steel garage leaving a message on my machine.  I called them back.  Under sales pressure to buy that very day my husband agreed to buy a garage.  He reconsidered and cancelled the agreement 40 hours later .  They are determined to keep half of the $3,200 deposit.  I mentioned the Buyers Remorse law to them and they stated that it doesn't apply because we made the first contact to them for brochures.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 years ago.

Debra Thal (username) :

Did they come to your house?

Debra Thal (username) :

Or was this all just on the phone?

Customer:

Just on the phone.

Debra Thal (username) :

Were you or your husband mislead?

Customer:

How do you mean mislead. We don't think we were mislead but we never got to the point were the product was delivered. There was a lot of sales pressure to do it on that day.

Customer:

Are you still there?

Debra Thal (username) :

I am here but the phone rang.

Debra Thal (username) :

I mean can you possibly say that you are not going to get what you paid for or that you were told X but it's really Y?

Customer:

No

Customer:

Basically after thinking about what was needed on our part and our limited resources, our parents health, etc. we decided this wasn't a viable project for us. We cancelled within 48 hours.

Customer:

Debra, we have to leave here in 10 minutes. Are you still there?

Debra Thal (username) :

I am here but the site said you were still typing.

Debra Thal (username) :

I don't see a way out of this unfortunately unless you can say that you were so unduly pressured that you were not able to really understand what you were signing.

Debra Thal (username) :

The fact is that they didn't lie and that you came to a binding agreement.

Debra Thal (username) :

But if you take the position that you really didn't get to think it through and talk about things like undue pressure they may back down.

Customer:

My husband says that his emotions took over at the time and with their intense sales pitch, he followed his emotions rather than his logic. After thinking about it buyers remorse kicked in and he wanted out.

Customer:

I've stopped typing.

Debra Thal (username) :

Did you see my full post.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think your husband should say that he was not able to consider the price fully given the high intensity pressure and that he is going to sue them.

Customer:

I've seen everything that you have typed in this chat. Is there more?

Debra Thal (username) :

I think if he takes that approach and goes high enough it may work.

Debra Thal (username) :

They don't want to be sued.

Customer:

He isn't going to do that because this was a half price deal so he did consider the price but the pitch was very intense. We have had a difficult time dealing with them thus far and we do not want to incur further legal expenses.

Customer:

Done typing.

Customer:

We have to leave. Do you have anything else to offer?

Debra Thal (username) :

But you can threaten to sue and then not sue.

Debra Thal (username) :

Or you can sue in Small Claims Court.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can self-represent and I can assist you if you ever find you need more help.

Debra Thal (username) :

I think you are being bullied by them.

Customer:

Thank you. We'll think about this. Are we done?

Debra Thal (username) :

If you feel we are.

Customer:

Yes, thank you. What do I do now?

Debra Thal (username) :

Click accept please.

Customer:

Okey dokey

Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85516
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.