How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85415
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Ontario how do you qualify to waive probate on a will which

Customer Question

In Ontario how do you qualify to waive probate on a will which involves family property?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 years ago.

Debra Thal (username) :

What do you mean when you say waive probate?

Debra Thal (username) :

Are there assets in the testator's name alone?

Customer:

Here is the scenario:

Customer:

My mother, father and sister (MARY) were listed as (1/3 each)Joint Tenants on the title of the family home (since 1983). Mary has always lived at home. My brother and I moved out in 1982 and 1980 respectively. In 1999, Mother was diagnosed with terminal cancer and made a will giving her 1/3 share of the house my brother and I. Dad also made his will at that time, leaving his 1/3 share of the house to Mary. Mary was named executor of both wills and power of attourney for Father. My brother Alex and I knew that wills were drawn up but were unaware of the contents. Mother passed away 3 months later. Mary became a very active hoarder of both animals (16 cats) and everything relating to Mother. \over the next 12 years \mary was "unable' to deal with disclosing Mother's will; she simply couldn't deal with it. Dad passed away in August 2010. My brother and I insisted on seeing both wills. Mary finally relented and provided copies of the wills on December 24/10. Mary has lived in the family home for the past 40 years and continues to do so; her cat collection has been reduced to 8 (death by natural causes). The house has now been reduced to the equivalent of a large litter box. My brother and I both have families and homes. We are in agreement that Mary should hav

Customer:

retain possesion of the family home. We are willing to sign over our combined 1/3 share to \mary. I was shocked to find out that it is customary to have the wills probated (this will cost approx $4000 in probate costs - based on the modest value of the house $300,000. The house is a semi. The other half sold for $319,000 last year. It was in much bettter condition than ours. I understand that there are instances where probat may be waived. Does this situation qualify? I should also mention that when the wills were made, the title of the house was changed to Tenants-in-Common.

Customer:

I am going to sign off shortly and will be logging in tomorrow after 10 am. Thank you for your assistance.

Debra Thal (username) :

If title was held as tenants in common then when the title holder dies that part of the property vests in the estate and title does not vest in the other title holders.

Debra Thal (username) :

So in that case probate is required because there is no legal way to transfer title.

Debra Thal (username) :

If title was held as joint tenants then the title vests in the other owners at death and probate is not needed.

Debra Thal (username) :

Let me know if you need further clarification.

Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85415
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.