Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what are the consequences for a first time adult shoplifter

 
Mark MacDonald's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mark MacDonald
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 160
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
very fast response, thanks!
Positive
I was pleased at the quick response. I will use this again if needed.
Positive
I was very concerned and feel relieved after our chat. Thank you.
Positive
Yes, thankyou for being able to provide accurate Canadian Law information so...
Positive
thankyou very much
Positive
thanks for your time

Customer Question

what are the consequences for a first time adult shoplifter caught on surveillance camera in a Canadian grocery store for goods under 60.00

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 737 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mark MacDonald replied 737 days and 2 hours ago.


Mark MacDonald :

It depends; you could end up with a criminal record or probation.

Mark MacDonald :

If you are lucky the Crown will agree to diversion.

Mark MacDonald :

Diversion allows you to make amends for your error by completing community service or donating to charity, etc.; upon completion of what you are asked, the Crown would stay or withdraw your charges

Mark MacDonald :

You should speak with duty counsel and apply for diversion on your first appearance. Better yet, hire a lawyer and have him or her assist you with the diversion process.

Mark MacDonald :

Keep in mind, you cannot force the Crown to agree to diversion.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 160
Answered: 4/7/2011

Experience: 8 Years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Can I get my $800 deposit back from car dealer?a) there 11/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC