Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have two convictions in canada 35 years ago for possesion

 
Mark MacDonald's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mark MacDonald
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 160
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
very fast response, thanks!
Positive
I was pleased at the quick response. I will use this again if needed.
Positive
I was very concerned and feel relieved after our chat. Thank you.
Positive
Yes, thankyou for being able to provide accurate Canadian Law information so...
Positive
thankyou very much
Positive
thanks for your time

Customer Question

I have two convictions in canada 35 years ago for possesion of marijuana both less then 5 grams. At the time of conviction I was told I was better off just accepting the fine rather then paying an attorney to fight the case. Which I accepted the fine. In one case the marijuana was a pipe with resin and was not mine, but it was in my car put there by a pasenger who would not own up to the pipe. The other was a roach found on the ground outside my driver car door. 25 years ago I received a pardon from the Canadian government. However due to a US immigration problem with the two convictions I am ineligible to be granted legal status in the US. The only way for me to be eligible is for one of the cases to be fully vacated. My querstion is, since I was not informed of what the consequences could be to me later on in life and would have fought the tickets and believe I would have won if I did know the consequences, is there any way to go back to the court and ask the court to vacate the charge?

Submitted: 744 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 744 days and 16 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

I am sorry that your question has not yet been answered.

Can you let me know if you still want an answer?

If you do I will make my best efforts to find an expert who can answer this question for you.

So please just let me know.

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Mark MacDonald replied 744 days and 7 hours ago.

You face some significant hurdles to appeal your convictions after such a long time.

First you have to explain why your appeal is 35 years late. This will be a big hurdle to overcome. Most Judges will likely say you had plenty of time to appeal.

The Law Re: Appeal of Conviction

The test to appeal a guilty plea is the same as the test to strike a plea.

Voluntariness

A plea of guilty must be voluntary in the sense that the plea is a conscious volitional decision of the accused to plead guilty for those reasons which he or she regards XX XXXXXXXXXXX.

Ordinarily a plea of guilty involves certain inherent and external pressures. Plea negotiations in which the prosecution pursues a plea of guilty in exchange for forgoing legal avenues open to it, or agrees not to pursue certain charges, do not render the subsequent plea involuntary. What is unacceptable is coercive or oppressive conduct of others or any circumstance personal to the individual which unfairly deprives the accused of free choice in the decision not to go to trial. There is, of course, no closed list of circumstances calling into question the voluntariness of a guilty plea, however, they can include pressure from the court , pressure from defence counsel, incompetence of defence counsel, cognitive impairment or emotional disintegration of the accused or the effect of illicit drugs or prescribed medications.

While it is true that a valid guilty plea must be a voluntary, unequivocal and informed admission of the elements of the offence, there are many factual aspects that will impact the court’s decision whether or not an appeal of a guilty plea will succeed, and there are a number of hurdles to overcome. In T.(R.), 1992 CanLII 2834 (C.A.), the Ontario Court of Appeal held that where the validity of a plea is challenged for the first time on appeal, the accused bears the heavy onus of showing that the plea was invalid.

Picture
Expert:  Mark MacDonald replied 744 days and 7 hours ago.

You could aways apply to the US government for a waiver.

Customer replied 743 days and 23 hours ago.

I will accept your answer but had another quick question. Would the fact that i never got into any trouble in the last 35 and never thought my quilty plea would affect me, be a good explaination and would you be available to represent me?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mark MacDonald replied 743 days and 8 hours ago.

Certainly those factor would help you. I cannot represent you with that. You should find a local criminal lawyer by going to www.criminallawyers.ca

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 160
Answered: 4/8/2011

Experience: 8 Years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 740 days and 3 hours ago.

Mark: I live in Long Beach, California and the charges were in Hamilton, Ontario. Can you provide me with a competent attorney that works in this area of the law.

Picture
Expert:  Mark MacDonald replied 740 days and 2 hours ago.

There are a couple of ways to do that. I would recommend a lawyer who is a member of the Ontario Criminal Lawyer's Association. Www.criminallawyers.ca

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan