Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi. I have been renting a cottage on Lake Erie in Harrow, Ontario

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37760
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Hi. I have been renting a cottage on Lake Erie in Harrow, Ontario since Sep 2010. Me and the landlord do not have a rental agreement in place as he is a brother of a friend of mine. I am paying him $700 + utilities and we have agreed to go month to month.

I just received an e-mail from the landlord that he wants to increase my rent through the summer months. Alegedly in the past, he says he has rented the cottage out for up to $1,200 / week in the summer months. Please advise what I should do. I really like the place and do not want to move out, however, I don't want to pay more rent either.

Thanks,
Lou.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 829 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 829 days and 17 hours ago.


Debra Thal (username) :

The landlord cannot increase your rent until 12 months after the tenancy started. Then, the landlord is allowed to increase the rent once every 12 months.

Debra Thal (username) :

He is then restricted to raising the rent within certain set guidelines.

Debra Thal (username) :

I would suggest contacting the landlord tenant board and running your fact situation by them and getting some advice.

Customer :

At this point without a rental agreement, can he evict me without cause?

Debra Thal (username) :

No.

Debra Thal (username) :

You do have a rental agreement.

Debra Thal (username) :

You just do not have a written Lease.

Debra Thal (username) :

You have a tenancy agreement. You are a month-to-month tenant and have the rights and obligations that any other tenant has.

Customer :

So there is nothing that I need to do at this stage other then tell him that I refuse to pay him more rent. Correct?

Debra Thal (username) :

That's correct but what I am suggesting is calling the board and they can give you information to pass on to him.

Customer :

is this just standard documentation that they will give me to pass on to him? do you have the number for the board?

Debra Thal (username) :

They may have standard documentation.

1-888-332-3234

Debra Thal (username) :

This applies to any taxes owing as well.

Debra Thal (username) :

Sorry that was not part of your answer!

Customer :

not clear what you are referring to regarding taxes...what are my responsibilites here?

Customer :

should I be asking him if he is paying the mortgage and taxes or what? This guy is a real character. He went into collection with both hydro and water bills.

Debra Thal (username) :

No. The website flipped into your question was I was chatting with someone else.

I sayid that you was not part of your answer but I guess you missed that.

Debra Thal (username) :

Mortgage and taxes should not be your concern and even if he loses the property you are not necessarily out.

Debra Thal (username) :

The eviction would still need to be on grounds.

Customer :

Ok. I will tell my landlord that he cannot increase the rent for the first 12 months. If he has issues with this, then I will get info from the board. Sound good?

Debra Thal (username) :

That sounds like a good plan!

Debra Thal (username) :

If we are done please click accept so that I can receive credit for providing you with this information.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37760
Answered: 1/31/2011

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan