Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi My father was renting an apartment until recently, hes

 
LawyerProfessor's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawyerProfessor
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 95.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 823
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
excellent and knowledgeable
Positive
excellent analysis and to the point
Positive
Very concise and helpful information. I would certainly recommend him for...
Positive
It was very informative.
Positive
tHANK YOU SO MUCH,VERY HELPFUL INFORMATION
Positive
thank you very much for the legal advice
Positive
Prompt response and I hope the advice holds true.

Customer Question

Hi
My father was renting an apartment until recently, he's been in the hospital since Dec 24th
and has been deemed not capable to live alone.
My problem is that the landlord is asking for payment of February, my father paid first and
last month, also the landlord wants his contents removed from the apartment altough I've
told him that he can throw everthing out, he wants his kids to pay for a box to remove all
contents
Please tell me what my father's rights are
Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Submitted: 833 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $54
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawyerProfessor replied 833 days and 14 hours ago.


LawyerProfessor :

What province is the apartment located in?

Customer :

Ontario, city of Toronto

LawyerProfessor :

Alright then

LawyerProfessor :

So, in order to evict the tenant, the landlord needs to comply with the provisions of the residential tenancies act

LawyerProfessor :

This means that he must serve your father with a Notice to Terminate a Tenancy for non-payment of rent

LawyerProfessor :

He cannot just use self-help remedies and remove everything.

LawyerProfessor :

Is your father on a lease?

LawyerProfessor :

Or is he month to month?

LawyerProfessor :

I assume he has signed a lease if he has paide first and last.

LawyerProfessor :

If this is the case, he cannot terminate the lease early without a valid reason prescribed under the legislation.

LawyerProfessor :

As a practical matter, the landlord usually just obtains an order for eviction when there is non-payment

LawyerProfessor :

Your father is in fact obligated to give up vacant possession of the premises.

LawyerProfessor :

This means removing all of his goods from the premises.

LawyerProfessor :

If he does not, the landlord can do this and then pursue your father for the costs of removing.

LawyerProfessor :

The website for the Landlord and Tenant Board in Ontario is :

LawyerProfessor :

http://www.ltb.gov.on.ca/

LawyerProfessor :

There are all sorts of excellent resources there that can answer any other questions you may have about residential tenancies in Ontario.

LawyerProfessor :

Hope this helps

Customer :

My father is on lease, this isn't about eviction this is about father who is 83, we have a letter from his doctor @ the hospital stating that he can no longer live alone, he needs long term care for which he's applied, my father is unable to remove anything and does not have a good relationship with any of his kids, also he does not have the financial means because he has to pay the hospital to stay there until a nursing home is found for him

LawyerProfessor :

This is a difficult position for your father.

LawyerProfessor :

I am sorry for that.

LawyerProfessor :

Unfortunately, from the point of view of the landlord, if he is not agreeable to cooperating , the law is as I have stated.

LawyerProfessor :

If your father refuses to take any action

LawyerProfessor :

The landlord can proceed to obtain his eviction order and dispose of all items himself.

LawyerProfessor :

He then has the option to sue your father for the costs of this, if he so chooses.

LawyerProfessor :

Given his situation, it may be that the landlord removes the goods and disposes of them and never does take any action to recover for his costs.

LawyerProfessor :

But it is within his rights to do so.

Picture
Expert:  LawyerProfessor replied 830 days and 23 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
110 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan