How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Debra Thal Your Own Question
Debra Thal, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 78128
Experience: Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra Thal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In June 2010, I was renting an appt in a house and the owners

Resolved Question:

In June 2010, I was renting an appt in a house and the owners sold the house. We receievd a form stating the new owner was going to be using the house for her personal. Contrary to this, she did a couple of upgrades and re-rented out the appt instead of using it for personal use. Can I sue this person ? If so, what type of damages can I go after her for?
thanks

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 3 years ago.

What province is this please?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

this is in Toronto, Ontario

I received a form N12 along with a letter from the new owner stating it is the buyers intention to occupy the property as their principal residence

Expert:  Debra Thal replied 3 years ago.

Not that we are supposed to get personal but just recently this happened to my mother, in Toronto.

So, you can call the Landlord Tenant Board and you can speak to an information officer and find out first if you can bring this matter to the Board. We could but there may be some time limit and in our case the landlord was still the owner.

If you can they will provide you with the correct Forms (you can get them online) and you will be able to have a hearing before the Board.

You will be able to get damages that will include the cost of the move (be prepared to prove this) and the difference between the rent you are paying now and what you were paying then (if you are paying more) and so long as you can prove that the two homes are comparable.

You have to prove that the new owner is not living there, of course.

If they say they no longer have jurisdiction or cannot assume jurisdiction because she was never your landlord, you will then have to sue the new owner in Small Claims Court.

The damages would be the same and you can self-represent. I could assist you if you need some help of course.

Debra Thal, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 78128
Experience: Lawyer
Debra Thal and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom Law's Avatar

    Tom Law

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1821
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom Law's Avatar

    Tom Law

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1821
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    823
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Me Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Me Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    92.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    692
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    94.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    147
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • /img/opt/shirt.png CriminalLawyerTO's Avatar

    CriminalLawyerTO

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    92.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    570
    Lawyer
  • /img/opt/shirt.png stocean's Avatar

    stocean

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    62
    lawyer with 11 years experience in civil and commercial litigation