Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can we subdivide a shared vacation property If we already

 
Yossarian (user name)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Yossarian (user name)
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 957
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
A great thank you for your advice!
Positive
Prompt answer and right to the point, very useful
Positive
sorry for the delay again, I am so sorry, you have been very very helpfulll
Positive
My husband passed away 3 weeks ago and his first wife is sueing to have her...
Positive
answered every question i had and answered in a very little time
Positive
Just what I needed to hear!! Thanks so much.
Positive
thanks

Customer Question

Can we subdivide a shared vacation property? If we already own 1/3, can we subdivide so that we can put our own dwelling on the property?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
Communication with the other members in the ownership

Submitted: 916 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Yossarian (user name) replied916 days and 21 hours ago.

Welcome to Just Answer. You can ask for clarification, or pose a related, follow-up question, if you have questions about my answer.

 

It is unlikely that you could subdivide such a property. Further, such a property's subdivision would require the approval of your local municipality's committee of adjustments.

Customer replied916 days and 21 hours ago.

Would it be simply approval from the municipality? This is a regional district by the way. And, would we have to have approval from all parties?

Picture
Expert:  Yossarian (user name) replied916 days and 21 hours ago.

If you are part of a vacation development, your proposed subdivision may be contrary to the rules and regulations governing the vacation property units. Approval would need to obtained from the equivalent land use committee of the regional government. All parties do not need to approve, yet all property owners within a certain radius of your property will be notified by the regional government and provided an opportunity to voice their concerns or support.

 

You may want to consider retaining a municipal law lawyer to act as your advocate. Your province or territory's law society's lawyer referral service can provide you with the names of local lawyers who can act on your behalf.

Yossarian (user name)40495.0075366898

Customer replied916 days and 16 hours ago.

Where would I find if we are joint tenants or tenancy in common? What document would it be on?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Yossarian (user name) replied916 days and 8 hours ago.

You need to obtain a copy of your deed and this can be done by undertaking a search at the property's land titles, or registry, office.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 957
Answered: 11/13/2010

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied909 days and 16 hours ago.

Does it matter really if we are joint tenants or tenancy in common? What do you think gives us more rights?

Where can I find suggestions for Co owners agreements?

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan