Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

15 + years employee 8weeks per yr holidays holiday pay is

 

Customer Question

15 + years employee 8weeks per yr holidays holiday pay: is a company allowed to hold back your holiday pay and only give it to you as you ask for it.
here is the scenario i work 2 weeks on and 2 weeks off 12 hour days 168 hrs per set. so i get 2weeks off am i allowed to say those are my holidays and just take a payout on my holiday pay. or do i have to take 2 weeks off when someone says i have to(when i dont want to)
Our company says we are not allowed to be paid out for holidays and wont give us our money that has accumulated over the year for our holidays. I need to know if this is correct and what i can do if anything about it.
I know that BC labour standards say you are to be paid 7 days prior to your holiday however thats not the case with our company they pay you on thier regular pay run and only 2 weeks worth at a time so they hold your money longer.
what are my choices and how can i resolve this, or should i proceed in a more agressive manner.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
i work in BC I have tried talking to the payroll dept direct I have tried asking our manager several times. In fact in the past they did do payouts when requested,now they said they cant do that.

Submitted: 960 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied958 days and 8 hours ago.

My name is Francine, and I’m a Moderator for JustAnswer.

I'm sorry you haven't received an answer yet.

The response rate on JustAnswer is usually over 95%, but delays can result depending on the number of Experts online, the question volume, and the difficulty level of the question.

If you would still like to receive an answer from an Expert, just let me know, and I will do my best to assist you by finding an Expert to help you.

If you have any questions regarding deposits or billing, please feel free to use the help link below:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help.


Regards,


Fran
JustAnswer Moderator

Customer replied958 days and 2 hours ago.

fran I would like an answer, that is why i paid the monies already. I am stuck on this and need an answer.

If i cant get an answer or no one know how to answer the question i would just like my money back and i will go to another source.

Thank you

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied957 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

I’ll try to find an Expert to assist you. When the Expert replies, you will receive an email notification. If you find the answer helpful, please remember to click the green Accept button so the Expert is compensated for the answer.

Thank you for your continued patience.

Regards,

Fran

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Hi Debra, Can I ask some questions pertaining to Canada La 11/5/2012
My daughter-in-law has been subject to libelous comments posted 10/29/2012
hello. I think I wrote before but will let you know again what 10/14/2012
If a dual citizen of canada ()birth country) and the US marries 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan