How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Yossarian (user name) Your Own Question

Yossarian (user name)
Yossarian (user name), Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 957
Experience:  Lawyer
35478394
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Yossarian (user name) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a tenant who destroyed my house and what recourse do

Resolved Question:

I have a tenant who destroyed my house and what recourse do i have?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Yossarian (user name) replied 3 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Joseph Thompson :

What is the extent of the damage financially?

Joseph Thompson :

What is your province or territory?

Joseph Thompson :

And, good afternoon.

Customer :

i will guess the damage to be around 12000 dollars. all the hardwood floors are totally done . light fixtures are either gone or destroyed..several screens are totalled and the smell in the house is unbelievable. i am in ONTARIO thanks Susan

Customer :

also at least 3 ceilings are stained very heavily and towel bars have been riped out of the wll

Joseph Thompson :

I am sure that you are going through a frustrating experience.

Joseph Thompson :

You should take photographs and videos of the damage. You should also obtain 3 estimates before getting any repairs completed.

Joseph Thompson :

You can sue your former tenant in Small Claims Court. There is a $50.00 fee to issue the Claim and it will cost another $100.00 to list this matter for trial if it does not resolve at a Settlement Conference.

Joseph Thompson :

The evidence should be attached to your claim. While most parties are self-represented in Small Claims Court, if you want to retain a civil litigation lawyer to act as your advocate, you should contact The Law Society of Upper Canada's lawyer referral service(NNN) NNN-NNNN and you will be provided with the names of civil litigation lawyers who can act on your behalf.

Joseph Thompson :

I hope this answers your question and that you accept this answer. Please press accept so I am credited for my time. This answer constitutes general information only and is not legal advice. A lawyer-client relationship has not been formed.

Customer :

thank you

Joseph Thompson :

You're welcome.

Yossarian (user name), Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 957
Experience: Lawyer
Yossarian (user name) and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.