Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have reciecved a job offer from ener gas corp in Madrid spain

 

Customer Question

i have reciecved a job offer from ener gas corp in Madrid spain how do i know these offer is good i have only had e-mail contact

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Spain

Already Tried:
sent e-mail asking some questions about the job and taxes

Submitted: 1029 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Harv replied 1029 days and 21 hours ago.

Have they given you a written offer? Have you discussed visa issues with them?

Customer replied 1029 days and 21 hours ago.

yes i have 2 e-mails from them in pdf would you like to see them

Picture
Expert:  Harv replied 1029 days and 21 hours ago.

I don't need to review them.

What you likely want to do is get in touch with the Canadian Consulate in Spain and enquire about the company. Searching the company online is, of course, an obvious route to take.

As far as the offer being legitimate, I think what you should also do is get in touch with the Spanish consulate in Canada. Let them know what is going on. They will provide you with information on the company and will also let you know about the working visa application process.

Other than that, you just have to do your own due diligence.

There are some very good ex-patriot sites with information and forums that are helpful as well. Angloinfo is one of them. Their Spanish site is:

http://spain.angloinfo.com/

Just to add a little further, I would strongly suggest that you have a written contract in place before you go to far with things. You will, of course, need it to start the visa process in any event, but I would not expend a lot of money getting going on this without a written agreement.

If I can clarify anything please advise.

All the best.Living Tree Law40362.9143640046

Customer replied 1029 days and 21 hours ago.

thank you i will do some more research

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Harv replied 1029 days and 21 hours ago.

You're very welcome. Please 'accept' so that credit is given for the answers provided.

Also, do not underestimate the quality of the information available on sites like Angloinfo - they are generally very good. And if this company has a history of hiring ex-patriots at all you are sure to be able to get some information on whether that has been a positive experience for people.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.8 %
Accepts: 832
Answered: 7/3/2010

Experience: LLB

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan