Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I emigrated to Canada from Holland in 1960 and left Canada

 
Yossarian (user name)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Yossarian (user name)
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 957
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
A great thank you for your advice!
Positive
Prompt answer and right to the point, very useful
Positive
sorry for the delay again, I am so sorry, you have been very very helpfulll
Positive
My husband passed away 3 weeks ago and his first wife is sueing to have her...
Positive
answered every question i had and answered in a very little time
Positive
Just what I needed to hear!! Thanks so much.
Positive
thanks

Customer Question

I emigrated to Canada from Holland in 1960 and left Canada in 1995 to remarry in UK where I now have my British Citizenship (still have my Canadian Citizenship).
As I need to re-do my UK Will I need to know if it is valid in Canada, where I have a Bank account and RRIFs. Two of my children live in Canada.
Thanks
Maryke

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 1045 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Yossarian (user name) replied 1045 days and 11 hours ago.

Since Canada is not a signatory to the Hague Convention recognizing foreign wills, you will need to draft a second will dealing with your Canadian property that considers Canadian inheritance laws.

 

You should retain an estate law lawyer to prepare this will. The province or territory's law society's lawyer referral service where you still maintain the bank account and investments can provide you with names of estate law lawyers.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 957
Answered: 7/3/2010

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan