Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Reader, I have an inquiry regarding a possible but complicated

 
Yossarian (user name)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Yossarian (user name)
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 957
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
A great thank you for your advice!
Positive
Prompt answer and right to the point, very useful
Positive
sorry for the delay again, I am so sorry, you have been very very helpfulll
Positive
My husband passed away 3 weeks ago and his first wife is sueing to have her...
Positive
answered every question i had and answered in a very little time
Positive
Just what I needed to hear!! Thanks so much.
Positive
thanks

Customer Question

Dear Reader, I have an inquiry regarding a possible but complicated libel, defamation or harassment issue on behalf of my brother. Is this a legitimate means of inquiry - prior to consulting a lawyer in person (since it is a holiday)

 



Already Tried:
Nothing thus far

Submitted: 1034 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$24.23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Yossarian (user name) replied 1034 days and 17 hours ago.

What is your question?

 

What is your brother's province?

Customer replied 1034 days and 17 hours ago.

Ontario

Picture
Expert:  Yossarian (user name) replied 1034 days and 17 hours ago.

What is your inquiry?

Customer replied 1034 days and 16 hours ago.

My brother (age 21) was convicted and served his sentence and is now out on probation. He lives with my mother in Pembroke Ontario and is working - he had a short relationship with a young lady and terminated the relationship - since she has googled him and has posted his crime on facebook and has contacted his place of employment as well as spread the news around the very small town. Today his boss asked him and my mother to meet with him regarding the issue. Does my brother have any legal rights and protection against such harassment?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Yossarian (user name) replied 1034 days and 16 hours ago.

Truth is a complete defence to libel so your brother cannot sue for defamation. He should contact the web site and ask to have the posting removed. If this does not occur, your brother could file a complaint with the federal privacy commissioner. If your brother can prove that his former girlfriend contacted his employer, you could file a harassment complaint with the police. After contacting the police, your brother could start a civil lawsuit to seek damages for the harassment. A demand letter from a civil litigation lawyer could also create the effect your brother wants-an end to the harassment. The Law Society of Upper Canada's lawyer referral service(NNN) NNN-NNNN can provide your brother with civil litigation lawyers in the Pembroke area.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 957
Answered: 7/1/2010

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
Hi my name is xxxxxxxx 1/28/2013
My wife and I have been the defendants in a civil case that 1/26/2013
Revenue Qc asked for proof of a daycare expenses I paid In 1/18/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan