Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Does child support payments have to be continued if the child

 
D.A.M.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:D.A.M.
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2521
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found my expert very thorough and quick at responding to my request. Paul
Positive
Thank you very much for your answer to my question which will be a great help to...
Positive
I needed advice on what to do. Now, all I have to do is find a lawyer in Naples...
Positive
Thank you for your direction, we managed to find a lawyer to help us based on...
Positive
not the answer I was hoping for
Positive
Answered with all the detail I could ask for.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
The answer was what I expected, but it is good to hear it from a professional.

Customer Question

Does child support payments have to be continued if the child is living away from home in university yet I am paying my proportion for extraordinary expenses?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Submitted: 1046 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D.A.M. replied 1046 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,

Yes. Child support obligations generally continue (and are paid to the child, not to the custodial parent) until post-secondary education is completed.

Regards.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 2521
Answered: 7/1/2010

Experience: Cross-Border (US/Canada) Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan