Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a contract that settled before court. I was to be paid

 
Yossarian (user name)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Yossarian (user name)
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 957
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
A great thank you for your advice!
Positive
Prompt answer and right to the point, very useful
Positive
sorry for the delay again, I am so sorry, you have been very very helpfulll
Positive
My husband passed away 3 weeks ago and his first wife is sueing to have her...
Positive
answered every question i had and answered in a very little time
Positive
Just what I needed to hear!! Thanks so much.
Positive
thanks

Customer Question

I have a contract that settled before court. I was to be paid back in a three year period. The person who owes me money has exceeded the time limit without having paid me in full as per our agreement. He is now still paying me month;y installment in small increments that do not pay my interest rates. How can I compel him to pay me in full? How can i have the law compel him to pay me on time and in greater sums, or garnish his wage , or seize his assets, knowing he hides much of this. Can I charge interest in the amounts being paid after the deadline of our agreement? How much? This person was charged with 3 million worth of fraud in 2001 and knows how to cover his tracks, please help me. XXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
I am broke and cannot afford legal help. At the time of the settlement my brother's friend charged me a nominal fee to process all the paper work and negotiate the terms of our settlement. since then I cannot afford to even consult with a lawyer. He was to pay me a minimum of $125 of month for three years. That ended 2 years ago, and now he pay me $200 a month but I have dealt with 4 bounced checks so far and always have to pester him to honour paying me on time. He pays me with checks in his mothers name. He owns his own business that does god knows what and i don;t have info on.

Submitted: 1042 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$29
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Yossarian (user name) replied 1042 days and 22 hours ago.

You will need to sue this person by issuing a Statement of Claim with the court. If you win at trial, you will obtain a judgment. A judgment can be enforced through such steps as seizing assets, or garnisheeing wages.

 

Interest can be charged in accordance with your province's pre-judgment interest rate. This information is available from the court.For example, it is currently 0.8% in Ontario.

 

You may want to start by retaining a civil litigation lawyer to consult about your claim and sending a demand letter threatening to sue. Your provincial or territorial law society's lawyer referral service can provide you with names of local civil litigation lawyers.

Customer replied 1040 days and 2 hours ago.

How do I issue a stae of claim on my own?
Do I have to have a lawyer to pursue this further? ( I am toatlly broke)
Can I start charging interest from the beginning of the settlement, or do I calculate on "Late" payment interest from when the total amount was supposed to be fully paid?
Is it neccessary to inform this guy of my intent to sue or can I just serve him, as he is technically in breach of our original contract?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Yossarian (user name) replied 1039 days and 1 hours ago.

A Statement of Claim is issued by the court and you have to pay an issuance fee.

 

You do not need to retain a lawyer ; however, it is quite likely that as a trained advocate a lawyer will be able to deliver better results for you than self-representation.

 

It is best to send a fresh demand for payment either through you or your lawyer.

 

Interest would be charged from the settlement 's first default.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 957
Answered: 7/5/2010

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan