Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

NEED HELP ASAP!!!

 
Tom Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tom Law
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1813
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
He is very passionate lawyer who really want to help people with kind heart.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Straightforward sensible advice.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Appreciate the comments and will due further research on lien.
Positive
Very helpful
Positive
Thank you for easing my stress level.

Customer Question

HI, I am in Kamloops, BC coming from edmonton, and my boyfriend just got arrested for having an expired visa, apparently there has been a warrant out for him and they are holding him in kamloops for now and he has a hearing on Friday in Vancouver to discuss what happened. What can i do? will he be deported? He is a international student who was in school until last semester (end of April). How can he stay here and study and then they want to send him back.. the officers said that there is a chance he will be deported immideatley. Please help me with advice.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Canada

Already Tried:
talked to immigration. since the time was 11:30 pm, i havent been able to get much info.

Submitted: 1048 days ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tom Law replied 1047 days and 21 hours ago.

There may be more to this than anyone is telling you.

Immigration authorities do not have to tell you anything.

I hope he has contacted legal aid. I hope he has a lawyer in place for the hearing. There is not a lot you can do except to try and assist him to get a lawyer through legal aid if he has not been able to do for himself.

Call legal aid in the morning and alert them to the situation. They will not give legal advice to you and they will not even tell you if they have any knowledge of the case. They cannot breach privacy and just engage you. All you can do is advise them of his name and what you think is happening. They should alert a duty lawyer or inquire as to his status but they will not report back to you.

All you can do is try and help him get a lawyer. You cannot call him and probably he cannot call you. Here are the numbers..

(NNN) NNN-NNNN(Lower Mainland)
1-866-577-2525 outside the Lower Mainland)

Tom

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan