Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am an American Citizen, born in the US. My Mother

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37844
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Hello,
I am an American Citizen, born in the US. My Mother is also a US Citizen. My Father was a Canadian Citizen living in the US as a permanent resident. I want to seek dual citizenship for both the US and Canada. Do I qualify with one parent being a US citizen and one Parent being a Canadian Citizen??
Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 1050 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tom Law replied1050 days and 17 hours ago.

The citizenship of parents can have an effect on the ability of someone to obtain citizenship in some countries but not on your facts.

You must first be a permanent resident of Canada and then apply.

Here is a link to the requirements to become a Canadian.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/citizenship/become-eligibility.asp

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied1050 days and 16 hours ago.

I am another Canada law expert and am answering though I was not the original expert.

The answer provided to you by the first expert is actually not correct.

If your father was Canadian when you were born then you are considered to be a Canadian citizen already.

You do not have to apply to be permanent resident and you don't even have to apply to be a citizen of Canada. You already are.

You simply need to appy for proof of citizenship.

Here is the link to the government website that explains all you need to do:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/citizenship/proof.asp


 


 


Canada and the US both acknowledge dual citizenship so you are able to have what you want.

I am sorry for the initial confusion.

Please do not hestitate to post back if you need further clarification.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37845
Answered: 7/1/2010

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
152 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan