Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother lives in BC. She has Alzheimers and has been deemed

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37848
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

My mother lives in BC. She has Alzheimers and has been deemed mentally incompetent, but is actually fairly capable in many respects. I have her power of attorney (financial and medical). She was admitted to a hospital to deal with an unrelated issue. The doctors and social worker are recommending/dictating certain type of care for my mother as a condition of her release from the hospital.

Who has the right to make the decision on how to care for my mother - me or the doctors/hospital? Can they continue to hold her there against my wishes. She only has so much time left to live and I don't want her stuck in a hospital room.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Submitted: 1051 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied1051 days and 20 hours ago.

Chat Conversation Started

debra thal :

What do you mean when you say that she has been deemed incompetent?

Are they saying that it is dangerous for her to go home without a certain type of care in place?

Are you not agreeing with what they are advising?

Customer :

The social worker told me one of the doctors had declared her incompetent, although I do not know exactly what that means other than what I can presume.

Customer :

They wanted to put her in a home. Then they asked me to arrange someone to check her twice a day (I already had people checking on her but not that frequent), a lifeline button etc. I agreed and put it in place. Now another doctor is recommending living 24x7 help. I don't agree, but in any case I am chasing a moving target

Customer :

I know my mother very well, of course. She is very proud. She can feed, bath, clean herself right now, and her independence means everything to her. I try to arrange help that comes across as "friends" for her, so she maintains her pride

Customer :

I figure this is the last summer she can stay in her beach house and I want to get her out of the hospital before they waste any more of it. I am open to their suggestions but I just want to know who is suggesting and who is deciding and then get the decision made. They are dragging it out

debra thal :

The doctor cannot actually declare her to be incompetent. The doctor can only diagnose.

Only a Court can declare her to be incompetent.

Legally at this stage you can make the decisions.

But, if they feel she is in danger then they can seek a Court Order making them her guardian or they can contact the Public Guardian and Trustee and ask them to step in.

To some extent this would work the same way it would if you were a parent and your child was a patient. If the hospital feels there is danger they would take legal steps to protect your child.

Does that help?

Customer :

I think so. Sounds like this minute I own the decision, but they could easily flip that in a forum that I would have a hard time fighting? Which means they own the decision at the end of the day? They think she is a possible danger to herself, and I think there is some small chance but am weighing that with the certain unhappiness they want to impose on her as well as her certain pending near term death. What are they really protecting her from? Anyway, I think you answered the question.

debra thal :

Good luck

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 37848
Answered: 7/1/2010

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan