How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask stocean Your Own Question
stocean, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 62
Experience:  lawyer with 11 years experience in civil and commercial litigation
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
stocean is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the meaning of the word (Factum) for example, Factum

Resolved Question:

what is the meaning of the word (Factum) for example,
Factum of the Attorney General,on a motion,
question, must it contain facts, or can it rely on asumptions only, on an application to the Ontario Superior Court
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  stocean replied 6 years ago.

Factum in the sense you are using is a document which contains a brief summary of the facts, law and argument you are relying upon in support of your position on a motion or appeal. In your case, the facts contained in the factum should be in reference to evidence which is before the court on the motion usually in the form of an affidavit.


So, you have a motion which claims relief and is supported usually by sworn affidavit evidence. The "facts" section of the factum summarizes the evidence usually in a light favorable to your position. The remainder of the factum contains a summary of the law you are relying upon and your arguments as to why the relief in the motion should be granted based upon the laws and facts of the case (or if you are responding to the motion you will argue as to why the relief should not be granted.


I hope you ind the foregoing helpful, thanks.

stocean and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Canada Law Questions