Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

November, 2009, I took on the responsibility as a Resident

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37699
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

November, 2009, I took on the responsibility as a Resident Manager of a 91 suite apartment building here in Edmonton in addition to my full-time day job. I was hire by Bella Management & Realty Ltd. for this position. My cohabitator and I are to clean the 2, side-by-side, 4-floor walk-ups once a week and deal with tenants, police and landlords as required. To facilitate this arrangement and perform our duties on a timely basis I had said at the outset, I didn't mind purchasing supplies as required and invoice Bella, accompanied with original receipts, for any suppies we needed or to bill for additional work performed by me at an agreed rate of $25.00/hr. On Feb 2, 2010, I invoiced Bella for approx $1,200.00 to cover outstanding work and supplies purchased. I have repeatedly requested payment and have been told a number of excuses. I'm too busy, you'll just have to wait till I have time to go thru and verify the charges, to no response at all to my emails. What do you suggest?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Canada

Already Tried:
Email requests for payment, asking what the delay is, being very polite so far as the Mgmt company is my boss, asking if any questions exist that I can answer to speed up the process and the like.ill doing my job.

Submitted: 1130 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 1130 days and 3 hours ago.

I assume that you wish to continue to live there right?

If you don't buy any further supplies what would happen?

Customer replied 1130 days and 3 hours ago.

No desire to move , and the extra work is fine. They will buy supplies so I can continue to do my job.

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 1130 days and 3 hours ago.

The problem is not really a legal one.

From a legal point of view it's clear that you can sue in Small Claims Court and can produce the receipts and your time log.

From a practical point of view you may lost your job and your home.

If you want me to explain what you have to do in terms of suing let me know.

I wish I had a better answer for you but to some extent they really have you over a barrel unfortunately.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan