Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, my name is Ana and I am currently working as post-doctoral

 
Debra Thal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Debra Thal
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37759
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the clear and thorough answer to my question.
Positive
Your second reply was more comprehensive and answered my question fully. I am...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Debra was prompt and thorough in answering both my initial and follow-up...
Positive
excellent information
Positive
The information was very helpful.
Positive
Seemed to cover the matter for now, thank you.
Positive
Quick and easy to understand answer

Customer Question

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X am currently working as post-doctoral fellow at UBC. I've been in these position for 1y and 5 months. In 2007 I spent 6 months in the same university working as Visiting scholar. I would like to know if I am eligible to apply for immigration under the Canadian Experience Class.
Thanks a lot,
Ana

 



Already Tried:
Contact the CIC, and made the tests online.

Submitted: 1134 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: CA$30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 1134 days and 12 hours ago.

Chat Conversation Started

debra thal :

I just need to make sure I am understanding what you have been doing.

Is this considered to be full-time employment?

Are you on a work permit?

So, basically you are asking if the 6 months can be counted toward the 2 year requirement is that it?

Did you study in Canada as well?

Customer : Thanks.
Customer : Yes, the job is full time
Customer : I would like to know if the 6 as Visiting scholar (full time as well) can count for my 2 years needed to apply under canadian experience class
Customer : Yes, I am on Working permit
Customer : No I did not study in Canada. Only work as Visiting Scholar for 6 months and now working as post-doctoral fellowship for 1y and 5 months.
debra thal :

As you likely know, the way this works, is that you must have obtained the equivalent of 24 months of full-time or full-time equivalent (one week is 37.5 hours of work) Canadian skilled work experience at NOC Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B. This work experience must have been acquired in Canada (within 36 months preceding the date the application is made*).

debra thal :

Sorry, I didn't mean to push enter mid-sentence.

So, as long as the work you did as a visiting scholar meets the same requirements you will be OK so long as you meet the 3 year cut-off.

Customer : Thanks. So, do you think I can apply next month for the VISA under Canadian experience class? The Visiting Scholar are under the same NOC skill type of post-doctoral fellow. I star working as Visiting Scholar in June 2007, that mean that June 2010 will the cut-off?
debra thal :

That sounds correct to me.

If you are still working now then as the time goes on you are building up the two years from this end as well.

Customer : Thanks. Yes, my contract will finish only in October 2011. So I will procedure the application till end of the may. Just to clarify the visiting scholar NOC is 4121 and the postdoctoral NOC is 4122. Both are in the NOC classification, however I don't know if they are under skilled worked professions.
Customer : It is problem?
debra thal :

I will see if I can check. I will be back in a minute or two.

Customer : Thanks a lot
debra thal :

I don't see why they wouldn't be. They are both clearly listed but maybe I am missing your point. What is your concern exactly as I don't see one myself.

Customer : My concern is because in the CIC website they are not listed, however in the NOC they are listed.
Customer : Debra, if you have more time, I have another two questions for you. Then, I will increase the payment as well. This is really helpful for me. Thanks.
debra thal :

Oh.

There are different types of categories. Some are on the NOC and others are not.

But you are covered as a professor. You are viewed as highly desirable. You would not have received the work permit if that was not the case.

I can answer some more questions.

Customer : Thanks. That is great. The other two questions: 1. Whether I apply to immigration under Canadian Experience Class can I move to Quebec if I find job there? 2. As I have my contract with UBC renewed till October 2011. Can I consider that I have an arranged employee? Even though this is a temporally contract and not permanent job offer.
debra thal :

Quebec operates separately from the rest of Canada with respect to immigration.

If you plan to live in Quebec, you must apply to be selected at the Ministère de l’Immigration et des Communautés culturelles du Québec. www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/index.asp.

Are you asking about applying as a skilled worker rather than under the Canada Experience program then?

debra thal :

If you are then you need a permanent job offer. That doesn't mean tenure but it does mean not of a fixed term only.

Customer : Thanks Debra. I had to go for a meeting, but now I am back.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 37759
Answered: 4/1/2010

Experience: Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Debra Thal replied 1134 days and 11 hours ago.

OK

If you have further follow-up questions you can still post back. We are out of chat mode. But, I am still available to answer.

I am going out for a run now as it's beautiful in Toronto but otherwise will be available most of the day and even for part of the evening.

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
Can I sell my condo to a buyer that I found on my own while 4/20/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
NA-100 4/12/2013
NA-100 3/31/2013
My boy friend is muslim and already married with two kids. 3/6/2013
My husband willed a house he owned to his sister. She has always 3/1/2013
Corporation X hires Consultant A's services for the development/editing 2/14/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
134 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan