Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, my husband and I live in Vancouver, B.C. and we have

 
B.R. Hart's Avatar
  • Answered by:B.R. Hart
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 15
Verified Expert
in Canada Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you

Customer Question

Hello, my husband and I live in Vancouver, B.C. and we have two young grandsons (6 & 4) living in Manitoba. We want to buy some real estate in Manitoba and put it in a Trust Fund for the 2 boys until they reach 21. How might we go about setting up such a thing ?

Submitted: 1302 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  B.R. Hart replied1302 days and 6 hours ago.

To set up a trust with your grandchildren as beneficiaries, you should seek out the advice of both a lawyer and accountant who are familiar with those issues. Setting up a trust properly can be fairly complicated and not something that should be attempted on your own. You can get an initial consultation with a lawyer fairly inexpensively through the Canadian Bar Association of British Columbia's lawyer referral service:

http://www.cba.org/bc/Public_Media/main/lawyer_referral.aspx

 

I hope this helps.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Canada Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 15
Answered: 11/25/2009

Experience: Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Canada Law Questions Date Submitted
are you a lawyer specializing in Canadian Immigration? 4/27/2013
My Mother is 90 yrs old living with my sister 70 yrs old in 4/21/2013
After submitting a questionnaire, what is the consequences 4/20/2013
does being refused and banned for 2yrs during student visa application 2/13/2013
I own my home. I currently have someone who is renting a room 12/16/2012
disown your daughter 11/30/2012
Hi Debra, Can I ask some questions pertaining to Canada La 11/5/2012
My daughter-in-law has been subject to libelous comments posted 10/29/2012
hello. I think I wrote before but will let you know again what 10/14/2012
If a dual citizen of canada ()birth country) and the US marries 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan