Login|Contact Us
JustAnswer

Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tweet

is alienation of affection recognized in canada law

 
Ulysses101's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ulysses101
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1811
Verified Expert

Recent Feedback

Positive
Professional and straightforward...
Positive
Diret and to the point I like that...
Positive
Thanks again for your help!...
Positive
very helpful, thank you...
Positive
very good...
Positive
Thank you for your advice and prompt answers....
Positive
Detailed, good advice....
Positive
Thank you so much for your help. I really needed to hear it from an expert....
Positive
Thank you,you told me exactly what I was thinking,but was looking for...
Positive
appreciate your feedback ...

Customer Question

is alienation of affection recognized in canada law

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: Canada

Already Tried:
I live in Nevada but my wife was seduced by a very prominent man in Canada. She has utilized considerable efforts at ending the relationship but he continues to contact her. I am an attorney in Nevada and may be willing to file suit against this man in Canada if he does not cease his efforts. I need to know if the threat of such a suit is well grounded on Canadian law. He has residences in both Toronto and Halifax. We have two young children, 6 year old twin boys, and I will do what I have to to protect my family. Because their contact was instigated in Canada, although consummated in the United States, California to be specific, I assume jurisdiction would start in Canada. I don't know whether California recognizes alienation of affection.

Submitted: 1020 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Canada Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 1020 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello Breen

 

Alienation is well recognized in Canadian Family law, often also called "poisoning the mind" of the child towards the other parent.

 

What's going on?

Customer replied 1020 days and 17 hours ago.

I am reluctant to use this man's name because of he is a man with a considerable influence, particularly in the Canadian film industry. My wife is an Emmy award winning television producer her in the United States and I believe he utilized his standing in the Canadian industry to attract her. I have email from him recognizing that she does not wish to continue their affair and that she wishes to save her marriage. Notwithstanding this recognition on his part he continues to attempt to contact her.

Picture
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 1020 days and 17 hours ago.

You don't need to use real names here, counsel.

 

I didn't see the lower and more descriptive portion of your question when I first replied. This site has issues.

 

You are of course referring to alienation of affection as between spouses, not between separated parents and their children, then?

 

You're asking if a civil suit against the suitor would succeed in Canada because he's being over the top in wooing your wife? Please correct me if I'm misunderstanding the facts.

 

 

Customer replied 1020 days and 17 hours ago.

Correct. Alienation of affection from a suiter interferrimg with a marriage.40031.2264261921

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 1020 days and 3 hours ago.

OK, Counsel.

 

Alienation of affection is not a category of available tort action in Canada. There has been talk of it for years in the context of one parent turning the children against the other parent, but that's in family law.

 

I think that the nearest thing would be to bring a tort action for intentional infliction of emotional distress. As I'm sure you know, the courts aren't too keen on such cases and they rarely succeed.

 

I don't know how you'd quantify your damages in such a claim as you and your wife are still married.

 

I'm sure you've already considered having a Canadian lawyer send him a cease and desist letter. As well, you can block any emails and telephone calls from him quite easily.

 

But to answer your question, alienation of affection is not available as a head of relief in Canada as it is in some US states still.

 

Good luck.

Ulysses

Expert TypeLawyer
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 1811
Answered: 8/6/2009

Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment

Ask this Expert a Question >
 

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Canada Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
3 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
characters left:
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2012 JustAnswer LLC