How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question

Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2447
Experience:  11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
17441061
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Ulysses101 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can one parent move a child out of province if there is no formal custody agreem

Resolved Question:

Custody has been shared in Alberta for the past two years. I asked the question, made deposit, the was 'denied access' so I am getting a little lost in this process. Thanks.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 5 years ago.

OK, Yort. Don't worry about the process, I see you now.

 

When you say "shared custody" what do you mean?

 

How old is the child?

 

Can you give me some more general details?

 

Ulysses

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The child is four. Currently mom and dad live in the same town and are both actively involved in the child's life. He basically lives part of the time with mom and part with dad and 6 days a month with grandparents. Mom is now saying she is going to move to BC with the child(where she knows no one). This will be at the cost of losing all the excellent support systems that are in place for this child. There has never been any formal custody agreement drawn up since parents split 2 years ago. Dad is paying child support of $300 a month and often has the little guy more in a month than mom does. Can she do this? Thanks.
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 5 years ago.

OK,Customer

 

What you have is a status quo of shared custody without any court order or domestic contract.

 

You're right in that the move has to be taken in contexts of what's best for the child. If the mother has no reason to move, then she ought not be taking the child just because she wants to. Having said that, she must have her reasons. If she wants to spend her time with a new boyfriend she met online hanging out in a commune picking magic mushrooms, that's a far cry from having a good job or an opportunity to go to school or something similar.

 

Neither parent should be unilaterally changing the status quo unless that parent has the specific right to do so by court order or contract. In this case, if father is that involved then father has two options. If the mother has told him outright, or said in writing that she intends to move, then father ought to get a lawyer to write her a letter informing her that she doesn't have his consent to relocate the child, or go to court for an order that the child's primary residence is not to be moved out of the jurisdiction without the consent of both parents or a valid court order. If father has only heard through third parties that she plans on leaving without telling him, then he can still go to court or see a lawyer to raise the issue with mother. Either way, it ought to be communicated to mother in writing as soon as possible that father is not giving his consent.

 

The fact that regular child support is paid only helps to show the father's commitment to the child, although support and access/mobility in law are separate issues.

 

Go see a family law lawyer right away. Good luck.

Ulysses

 

 

please accept this answer so that I may receive credit for the time and attention I've put into your matter.

Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2447
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Ulysses101 and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.