How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question

Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2438
Experience:  11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Ulysses101 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Ontario what is the minimum number of hours to work to be

Resolved Question:

In Ontario what is the minimum number of hours to work to be considered a full time employee?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 5 years ago.

Hello Robert

 

That's a very specific question with no easy answer, which is why you can't find any info quickly.

 

Where do you work? How many hours weekly on average?

 

Is there any employment contract?

 

You're paid a wage, I gather? How are you paid?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I work in a call centre. I am scheduled to work on average 29 hours per work. I was hired as part time but my hours have increased by verbal agreement.

I get paid $11.25 per hour bi-weekly. Direct Deposit is how I am paid. I am asking because there is another employee who has gone from 40 hours down to 30 but is still considered full time and receiving benefits from the company i.e. drug plan
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 5 years ago.

Is there an employment contract?

 

How long have you been at 29 hours per week?

 

Have you been on renewed contract? How long have you been there?

 

I'm here, so please take some time to flesh out your reply.

 

Ulysses

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have been at 29 hours per week for 2 months. Been employed with the company one year. The employment contact that was signed stated that I was hired for part time but that has now changed by oral agreement. Prior to that I worked 21.5 hours one week and 14.5 the other week. I have not signed anything stating that I would work 29 hours per week but agreed to it via e-mail.

Before how it worked was that I would work every 2nd Saturday. So one week I would work Monday - Wednesday and then the next week, I would work Monday-Wednesday and then Saturday.
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 5 years ago.

Robert, I don't think that there is a definitive answer to your question, which is why you couldn't find anything on your internet search.

 

If your employment contract is for part time and you are consistently getting 30 hours a week or more, then you can claim full time status from what I understand. But I can't tell you that definitively, nor are you getting 30 hours. Your employer my be under the impression that 30 hours a week is full time which is why you're getting 29.

 

Employers aren't obliged by law to provide benefits anyway, so I'm not sure what your "full time" status would accomplish for you other than a slight advantage in negotiating future severance pay in lieu of notice upon your termination.

 

An oral agreement is still an agreement, although it's harder to prove. If you think that your workplace values you and will offer you a full time contract given your time in, then ask for it. Then again you work at a call center, and telemarketing is notorious for being cheap with its employees.

 

I'm supposed to encourage you to accept my answer, but since I haven't really answered your question other than to say "I don't think that there's a law about that myself", you certainly aren't obliged to. Then again, this website has kids to feed too so if you've found this helpful then it's up to you.

 

Good luck

Ulysses

 

 

Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2438
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Ulysses101 and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.